?
Solved

VHS to DVD

Posted on 2009-05-18
9
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello there,
So I have that multiformat VCR (SV-7000w) that can read PAL/SECAM, etc. I have a lot of VHS tapes that I would like to convert to DVDs.
What would be the easiest to transfer?  Do I need to get another DVD recorder or can I utilize a PC with DVD  CD-RW multi recorder?
Please advice.  Thanks in advance!!

0
Comment
Question by:mmcsadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 500 total points
ID: 24418441
You will need a capture card to get your old VCR movies on to your computer (comes with a software, or you can use Windows Movie Maker if you are using Windows XP/upwards).  Once there, then you can use your DVD / CD-RW.  You will need to use the burning software too (such as Nero, one may already be installed on your computer).

You can now purchase USB capture cards.

The easiest way to transfer is of course; if you can find a unit that has both VHS and DVD-RW that allows transfer.  So you just put the tape in, put the DVD in and it does it all for you.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 24418451
The easiest way is to get a unit that has a VCR and a DVD Recorder with something like One-touch Dub.
I was looking at one today. Costs about $170.00 USD

Next best is to get a DVD Recorder and hook it up to receive from the VCR.

Going from the VCR to a video-in on a computer will work, but you usually have to spend time after recording the tapes, to make them work correctly for DVD.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24418460
I still need to learn to type faster.    ; )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 24418657
If all of your VHS tapes are NTSC tapes, then you can buy a simple DVD recorder and/or a VHS/DVD combo box (as suggested above) that allows direct dubbing.

But I imply from your question that you have both NTSC and PAL tapes you want to dub to DVDs.   If that's the case, you either need to record them with your computer (using a multi-format capture device); or buy a dual-format DVD recorder that can accept both PAL and NTSC input -- such as this:  http://www.world-import.com/Philips_DVD-R3390_Region_Free_Pal_Ntsc_DVD_Recorder.htm

Alternatively, you could buy a video convertor if you want to convert all of the tapes to the same video format [http://www.world-import.com/international-kdv-6000-pal-video-converter.htm ] ==> and then record them all in the same video format on an appropriate DVD recorder.



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24419129
Your graphics card may have a VIVO port or S-video port.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_card (see the diagram under Outputs halfway down the page for example)

The most common of these only allow output.  Some however permit input.  More expensive though.  If yours does permit input you can use it as a capture device.  You can obtain a cable and plug your VCR into this and with the use of capture software transfer your tapes onto the computer and then create your DVDs.

If you need to upgrade your video card and want to capture this way then make sure the port permits data to flow both ways.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 500 total points
ID: 24420668
You want a real simple way and a nice size package? Go down to your local bestbuy, sams club (very cheap here), or buy online from Amazon.com or other sites and look for
Roxio easy cd creator, a picture is included. It comes with a simple hardware device. Plug usb to your pc, connect jacks to your vhs, start software, and convert.
There are many other ways to do it, but it revolves around the same concept, getting a connector to your pc and using software. Heres a good combo from a reputable company.

99$ http://www.amazon.com/Roxio-Creator-2009-Special-Adapter/dp/B001LO1GVQ
Go to costco/samsclub, they have it like 80bucks
0074102730996-L4.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34470738
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34473766
Thank you much.   : )
0