Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN connection

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am using Sonicwall tz 210 and I have one server that is at remote location. I have sonicwall connect to that server through x0 (LAN) and the internet connection goes through WAN.
I am trying to send all the queries to my server. But I am not sure how to do it. I am having hard time understand sonicwall configuration. I have getting started guide so please no links to that. They didnt explaint it very well in it. I will appreciate your help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24419527
I dont' begin to understand your question.

Pls try again with a diagram if necessary.

If your "server" is at a remote location then surely it's on the WAN side of the sonicwall? Or are you setting up a VPN? Or do you have a separate link to the remote location? If so, pls give network diagram, with IP ranges, etc.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BrianMM
BrianMM earned 1000 total points
ID: 24420576
I assume by 'queries' you mean it's a MySQL server thru the VPN? or?

If so, check the usuals, can you ping it, can you access it at all? might be firewall related at both ends not just your end... make sure MySQL's port etc is opened in both firewalls.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24446297
sorry my bad..not enough explaination. But I figured it out. Thanks!
0