Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

network backup

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
The network share could not be accessed for the following reasons.
No mapping between account names and security ID's was done. (0x80070534)
Please ensure that the network locations is valid.
0
Comment
Question by:montrosed
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1500 total points
ID: 24420264
Hi,

Please read the below article;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283139
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 24481032
Im assuming you are using vista, and you are trying to backup using the vista sotware?

Are you by chance using the WD network backup drives?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24620206
Most likely the issue is that you configured the backup task to use a mapped drive letter.... however, under the context of the scheduled task, the mapped drive letter doesn't exist.   I'd recommend that you switch from using a mapped drive letter (ie  Z:) to the Universal Naming Convention (UNC) Name (ie. \\SomeServer\SomeShare)
0
 

Author Comment

by:montrosed
ID: 24855814
No Comment
0