[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Equivalent to Putty/Telnet

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A stupid question but:
I'm used to working remotely on a Unix/Linux machine by logging into it with Putty or Telnet.  I need to do the same thing with a Windows machine - log into to it remotely and then copy files, edit Java files, run scripts, use isql.

How do I do this on a Windows machine?  I believe it's an XP Professional, but I'm not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
97WideGlide earned 1000 total points
ID: 24418787
I'd stay away from Telnet for security reasons.  Stick with SSH which is in many ways just a secure telnet.  

For windows WinSSHD is a great product for your needs.  Only drawback: $99.  http://www.bitvise.com/winsshd

In the free category is freeSSHd.  http://www.freesshd.com/

Also free and ubiquitous is Cygwin but I don't think I would recommend it if you new to this.

There are others but this list is a good place to start.

Hope It Helps.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24418805
Why not just use Remote Desktop?  Free, full GUI.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 24423894
You can download Putty for Windows you know.  I use it all day long
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 24424262
Putty is an SSH CLIENT, right ?  I interpreted the OP's question to mean that he was looking for a telnet SERVER solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 24431305
Yes Putty is a client.  You can get it in differnt Platform Flavors here
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 24431948
I don't think the OP is looking for a client.  Am I wrong ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 24432093
I believe you are correct in this asumption.  I would recomend RDP then
0