Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Email bounce

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Any suggestions regarding below?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.      

Delivery to the following recipients was aborted after 1 second(s):

 * xxx@yyy.com

Reporting-MTA: dns; QMTA10.westchester.pa.mail.comcast.net [76.96.62.17]
Received-From-MTA: dns; OMTA09.westchester.pa.mail.comcast.net [76.96.62.20]
Arrival-Date: Thu, 14 May 2009 18:05:27 +0000


Final-recipient: rfc822; xxx@yyy.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;  550 5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused
Last-attempt-Date: Thu, 14 May 2009 18:05:28 +0000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks in advance for your help.
Ajmer
0
Comment
Question by:ajmer1981
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 498 total points
ID: 24419324
550 5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused - is the relevant part of the message.  It sounds like the receiving mail server is either treating you as a spammer or you may be blacklisted somewhere.

Is this the only recipient domain you cannot send to or are there others?

Use www.dnsstuff.com to check your external IP Address for Blacklisting and if listed, you will need to resolve the issues before you can send mail, or if you are not listed, then you may have to send emails to this domain via your ISP if you are not already.

It is easy enough to set up an alternative SMTP connector to send mail to your ISP for specific domains.

Check the following link for details if you need them (see the How to Add and Configure the SMTP Connector section): http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319426/en-us
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 501 total points
ID: 24420094
5.1.1 error is for user unknown, which means that the specified email address doesn't exist in that org. Check the address and try again.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 501 total points
ID: 24421219
"Delivery to the following recipients was aborted after 1 second(s):"

and

"5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused"

are indicators that the target system may be greylisting - dropping the initial connection and trying to force the inbound email back into the sending queue for redelivery - this is becoming a more common tactic in the war against spam

this is a known issue

SMTP greylisting problem on Exchange Server 2003 SP2
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1269925_mem1,00.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajmer1981
ID: 31582878
Thanks for your replies guys.

Our senior engineer took up this issue to take care of by himself, so i will have to close this thread without posting the solution for now, but will surely put in updates after i have them.

Thanks again! You rock! :)
0