Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i create sub domain

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
H i want to create sub domain for my web site. actually i am using java based web site. i.e i am using private jvm, and tomcat server.
i am placing my all my web site files in apache-tomcat//ROOT folder. now i want to place
my sub domain files in /webapps folder.
so i think i need to change the server.xml file settings . so,please tell me what to do to solve my problem
0
Comment
Question by:haneefnb
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24420758
Check out this page ... it should give you an example of what you want ... http://confluence.atlassian.com/display/DOC/Guide+to+using+Apache+Tomcat%27s+Virtual+Hosts


From here you should be able to get to all the details if you need more information.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yfastud
ID: 24426972
Use Virtual Host to setup domains or subdomains; check here for ideas
http://blog.jlbn.net/?p=23
0