Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCOM (System Center Operations Manager) 2007 Monitoring Station

Posted on 2009-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I need some advise/design guides/guidance for implementing a central monitoring station for SCOM 2007. We will be implementing SCOM quite soon but I need some guidance on hardware required for a monitoring station to provide a global view of the environment by using SCOM 2007.

I had the following in mind:

1 or 2 27inch LCD's connected to a single PC which connects to the Web interface of SCOM.

My concern is that I might not be able to drill down to problem areas as needed. I know that by properly configuring alerts I might not need this but management want a global view so that they can get some nice pictures to look at.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:HOPEWW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24428200
You wanting 2 monitors on one workstation? You need a video card with 2 ports, or addin another PCI video card to work with your coexisting one.

Once both monitors are connected to video card, right click on a empty spot on your desktop, go to properties, then settings. Click Identify. You'll see which one is 1 and 2. Lets say two is on the right, click two, then the option 'extend my windows desktop to this monitor'..apply and ok. Now you have dual display and you can drag move stuff between both lcds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HOPEWW
ID: 24428744
Hi NaturaTek,

I think I expressed my requirements incorrectly.

I know exactly how to connect multiple monitors to a single machine. The whole idea is to use this as a heads up display in a call center / monitoring center environment. The actual hardware setup and configuration is not a concern.

What I'm looking for is some advise from anybody with previous experience on SCOM 2007 and creating a monitoring environment for it. Is this realy worth creating? SCOM 2007 has a number of alerting options of which the visual interface (according to me) is not that useful as receiving a detailed email in your mailbox.

I think that this will be great for setting up visual representations of the end-to-end services and to spread them accross multiple screens and then use that as an indicator only of which services might be affected by a specific outage. Then I might have three monitors with two displaying mayor services and one displaying mayor components in my environment which are supporting various services.

Any ideas?

Come on experts where are you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:HOPEWW
ID: 24465864
Anybody else?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24467096
Im sure an expert has to be using system center operations here, probably out in hawaii kayaking for the weekend.

I'll take a attempt to help you with little I found
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/opsmgr/bb498237.aspx
Free videos configuring what you need

Don't hurt me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HOPEWW
ID: 24494017
Thanks naturaTek,

Will review the info and let you know what I found. Thanks for the response.

Hey man, who is hurting who......;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 1500 total points
ID: 24510348
Try the Savison live(http://www.savision.com/) maps to create a great management understandable view on a wallboard.
On map is free and you can drill down into the map.
Just make the console available for a read only account and show that one on the wallboard.
If your upgrading to SCOM 2007 R2 there is a visio connector for live information integration with SCOM.
http://blogs.technet.com/momteam/archive/2009/04/24/visio-add-in-for-operations-manager-2007-r2-beta-released.aspx
Regards,
Walter
http://weblogwally.spaces.live.com
 
0