Solved

ActiveX Control Crashes MS Access

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I need to use the SAS Enhanced Editor ActiveX control (Saseedit.ocx) in MS Access 2003 or 2007.  This control is registered on my pc and works just fine on a VBA userform in Excel, PowerPoint or Word.  When I add the control to a MS Access form in design view, the MS Access application crashes instantly with the message "Microsoft Office Access Has Stopped Working".  

The crash produces the following crash files for Ms Access:

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\186607756.cvr
  C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\WER68F9.tmp.version.txt
  C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\WER7AD5.tmp.appcompat.txt
  C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\WER7B91.tmp.mdmp

1.  Can anyone tell me how to fix this problem?

2. Is anyone willing to review any of these files and tell me exactly what is cause this crash to occur?
       
0
Comment
Question by:jakemdrew
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
Comment Utility
Hi jake,

A lot of Activex's that work in other programs don't work in Access.
Have a look at Lebans RTf for 2003 ,2007 has RTF built in


Gary
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jakemdrew
Comment Utility
Gary,

Sorry, that is not an accepatble solution in this case.  Saseedit.ocx is a whole lot more than a RTF.  It is a program editor for the entire Sas programming language with all sorts of color highlighting, syntax checking, special editing commands, line breaks, etc etc.  I cannot effectively recreate the wheel in this case, nor will I try to.  I need to find someone who can read a crash dup and help me solve this problem.  

Thanks for you input!    
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Access is an entirely different environment from other apps, including other Office apps. The internet forums/newsgroups are replete with questions exactly like yours, and the answer is always the same (and it's the one Gary gave you). Unless the vendor has certified this control for use in Access, then you're out of luck. Even if you can get it to work today, there is no guarantee it will work tomorrow, or next week, or next year, and there is no guarantee that what works on your machine would work on other machines. If you truly need this control, you might consider moving your project to a different programming environment (VB 6.0, or one of the .NET languages) that are more Activex friendly.

Reading the dump may point to the cause of the problem, but in the end the real trouble is the control is not compatible with the Access environment. Heed the advice from here, and from your post at the "other" access forum, and proceed along a different path. If I could help I would, but I have no real experience reading crash dumps.

Have you contacted the control vendor to see if they have any info? SAS lists Word, Excel and Powerpoint in their documentation, but there is no mention of Access. This would lead me to believe that the control isn't compatible with Access.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jakemdrew
Comment Utility
I have contacted Sas.  They are currently researching.  I would love to see the documentation that says they support the other office apps though.  I have not seen this.  Typically, they support the whole office suite.  They even have a Libname engine for Access.  If the Enhanced Editor is supported by the other apps, that would be helpful to confirm.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
Also check whether this helps

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927536
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Eberhardt earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can try a workaround:

You can use the "Microsoft Forms 2.0 Frame" as a container for the control. Place the frame on your form and rightclick in the toolbox of the frame to add your control to the frame.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jakemdrew
Comment Utility
pco_pf you rock!  This worked with no issues so far!  I have been stuck for days.  Thank you so much!
0