Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribute BIRT Report

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am working on BIRT for the first time. I have created a report and now want to distribute the report to other people so that they can view the report. How can i achieve the same.
0
Comment
Question by:Senz79
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24418786
exporting it as a pdf would sound like the way to go


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Senz79
ID: 24419144
I have developed the report and now i want that user can call the report and view the output. How can i do that?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24419175
they either need something to view birt reports or you need to export it a format they can read

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24419245
How are you rendering the report (please post code)?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Senz79
ID: 24419501
I am not rendering the report. That is the thing i want to know how i can expose the report to outside world for viewing.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24419512
>>I am not rendering the report.

Well where is it then?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24419513
its up to you :)  depends on how you want to present it, there are many options as I pointed out above


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rajsam earned 500 total points
ID: 24424678
a Birt report can be deployed like a regular webpage. Please look at the following URL on how to deploy and it is pretty straight forward. Once you are done, any body can access it like a regular webpage.

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2006/07/26/deploying-birt.html
0