Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA5510 Advice - on how best to change IP address on i/face and all rules, objects

Posted on 2009-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I have a Cisco 5510 which has four interfaces.

One of the interfaces named LAN has the subnet 10.20.0.0/16. A number of firewall rules and objects are configured with this network range.

I need to change the subnet from 10.20.0.0/16 to 10.76.0.0/16.

I was think I would just search and replace the running-config for 10.20 and replace with 10.76 then TFTP it to the ASA?

Is the easiest way?

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24423751
"I was think I would just search and replace the running-config for 10.20 and replace with 10.76 then TFTP it to the ASA?"

That's my suggestion.  One caveat, the config files on the device itself are saved in a Unix file format.  (The file contains carriage returns, but no line feeds, or something.)

TFTP the config to your PC, edit it with a Unix-compatible text editor like PFE32, then TFTP it back.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427296
Do the above, but replace the startup-config instead and reload the device without committing running to startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 24427495
Thank you..

Any suggesting on what to do if I loose contact?

How can  I transfer the start-up config to the router over a console cable?

0