Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clone vmware vm on Infrastructure client using command line

Posted on 2009-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

We have VMWare infrastructure client installed on Windows 2003. Within we have two VM storages which are two other machines.

Is there a way to clone a machine from one storage to the other storage?
Without turning off the source VM?
Able to overwrite or pre-delete the target VM?
Done via command line or something similar? (my background is .net programmer). I don't know perl or unix.

This is for disaster recovery.

I am not an expert on the setup but if you have any questions, i will answer or ask someone else that may know.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Valimai
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGGG
MikeGGG earned 660 total points
ID: 24420725
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 680 total points
ID: 24422184
Valimai,

What MikeGGG gave you is a very good starting place if you truely need command line.

You can install the infrastructure client on other machines making GUI administration possible even if the 2003 server would fail. Also if you look at the scheduled tasks area of the VI client you will see that you can do a lot of what you are looking for with out having to touch the command line.

Just trowing out there a second option from someone administering a similar setup.

Good Luck,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24422256
3nerds
very nice idea! I am only not sure if he will be able to do it regarding to which licensed options he has and if these options are depending from license....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24422341
Very True Mike! Licensing is always a kill joy =)

Worst case he could connect directly to the vm hosts with the vi client if the vcms server died but then again he may want true command line scripts for some of the DR tasks. Some like the gui others more comfortable with Linux like the console. Although I hear the console is being taken from us in version 4... that should make it interesting.

Good Luck,

3Nerds
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 660 total points
ID: 24422537
The VMware VI Toolkit is pretty powerful and is how scripting is evolving in this arena:
http://blogs.vmware.com/vipowershell/. It uses Windows Powershell scripting.  

Discussion on live cloning through vCenter and scripting:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/177867
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Valimai
ID: 24428471
hello and thank you all for your comments, most excellent posts and discussion while i was alseep in Aussie land.

I used the scheduled task method and it worked except that it does not ovewrite if the VM already exists. I did not see a way to do the delete.

During the above testing, the network team decided not to go the way of the clone! So sorry I could not verify if any of your comments are the solution. I will add this post to my knowledge base if the requirement comes up again.

So I have decided to award points equally.

cheers,
0