Solved

How to write this query with where condition?

Posted on 2009-05-18
13
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

The following SQL cannot select the result, it did not display any data.

The data are:
66      0      0      20      ICBC    //where transactiontypeid = 20
87      0      66      3      BOC    //where soldstockid = 66
85      0      66      4      BCC
84      0      66      4      ICBC

soldstockid = 66 = id in first column.
2nd row is alltranid = 0.
3rd column is soldstockid.
4th column is transactiontypeid.

transactiontypeid=20 and soldstockid>0 is wrong but i do not know how to write it to show the above 4 rows of data.

select [id]=t.id, [transactiontypeid]=transactiontypeid, [type]=r.type, [clientid]=t.clientid, [nickname]=c.nickname, 

[currency]=t.currency, [ucurrency]=u.currency, [rate], [amount], [countervalue], [trandatetime], [status] 

from alltransaction t inner join client c on t.clientid = c.id inner join currency u on t.currency = u.currency 

inner join transactiontype r on t.transactiontypeid = r.id  

where alltranid = 0 and transactiontypeid=20 and soldstockid>0 and t.clientid = '12' order by [id] asc

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
Comment Utility
Either your trying to relate data in a really complicated way, or you are vastly overcomplicating this:

If the former...good luck! If the latter, try this. Some of the stuff you had written there just wont work!

select
[id],
[transactiontypeid],
[type],
[clientid],
[nickname],
[currency],
[ucurrency],
[rate],
[amount],
[countervalue],
[trandatetime],
[status]
from [NAMEOFYOURTABLE]
where alltranid = 0 and transactiontypeid=20 and soldstockid>0 and clientid = '12'
order by [id] asc
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
Comment Utility
It shows nothing, your SQL did not change much.
select 

[id], 

[transactiontypeid], 

[clientid], 

[currency], 

[rate], 

[amount], 

[countervalue], 

[trandatetime], 

[status] 

from alltransaction 

where alltranid = 0 and transactiontypeid=20 and soldstockid>0 and clientid = '12' 

order by [id] asc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
Comment Utility
Didn't change much? Are you kidding me (that is not a question)!

If it's not giving an error, but not giving any records then...there are no records matching that criteria!
66      0      0      20      ICBC    
87      0      66      3      BOC    
85      0      66      4      BCC
84      0      66      4      ICBC
1st Column = id or clientid    --ignore for now
2nd Comun is alltranid  (=0) --this leaves all rows
3rd column is soldstockid. (>0) --this leaves you with the last 3 rows
4th column is transactiontypeid (=20) --this leaves you with 0 rows as there is no transactiontypeid =20 in bottom 3 rows.

You show 5 columns but you only defined 4 of them. ClientID is not one of the columns you mention although it is in the WHERE clause. ID is what you are specifying in the SELECT portion?

All that aside. With just the data you showed. If I only evaluate the columns with data you defined. There are no results. If there is more data then possibly there should be some rows. I can only go on what you gave me to work with.

dday
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
Comment Utility
Look I'm sorry if I was testy above. I'm probably too tired to be doing this right now. Good luck with your sql statement. Have a nice day :)

dday
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FVER
Comment Utility
I believe the query below should be close from what you need.
select t.id,

       t.transactiontypeid,

       r.type,

       t.clientid,

       c.nickname,

       t.currency,

       u.currency, --what's the point of this column ? It is identical to the previous one due to join condition between u and t

       [rate],

       [amount],

       [countervalue],

       [trandatetime],

       [status]

  from alltransaction t

       inner join (select id

                     from alltransaction

                    where alltranid = 0

                      and soldstockid>0

                      and transactiontypeid=20

                      and t.clientid = '12') m on (t.id=m.id OR t.soldstockid=m.id)

       left join client c on t.clientid = c.id 

       left join currency u on t.currency = u.currency 

       left join transactiontype r on t.transactiontypeid = r.id

 where t.alltranid = 0

   and t.soldstockid>0

   and t.clientid = '12'

 order by [id] asc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
Comment Utility
Hi FVER

It has error:

The multi-part identifier "t.clientid" could not be bound.


--what's the point of this column ? It is identical to the previous one due to join condition between u and t

YES

0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
Comment Utility
Hi

I changed your SQL to the following SQL. But, it still shows nothing.
select t.id,

       t.transactiontypeid,

       r.type,

       t.clientid,

       c.nickname,

       t.currency,

       u.currency, 

       [rate],

       [amount],

       [countervalue],

       [trandatetime],

       [status]

  from alltransaction t

       inner join (select id

                     from alltransaction t

                    where t.alltranid = 0

                      and t.soldstockid>0

                      and t.transactiontypeid=20

                      and t.clientid = '12') m on (t.id=m.id OR t.soldstockid=m.id)

       left join client c on t.clientid = c.id 

       left join currency u on t.currency = u.currency 

       left join transactiontype r on t.transactiontypeid = r.id

 where t.alltranid = 0

   and t.soldstockid>0

   and t.clientid = '12'

 order by [id] asc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
Comment Utility
I found that because

select id from alltransaction t where t.alltranid = 0 and t.soldstockid>0 and t.transactiontypeid=20 and t.clientid = '12'

returns null for the id
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
Comment Utility
The following SQL can display 3 rows of records:

84      0      66      4      ICBC
85      0      66      4      BCC
87      0      66      3      BOC  

But,    66      0      0      20      ICBC    did not show
select t.id,

       t.transactiontypeid,

       r.type,

       t.clientid,

       c.nickname,

       t.currency,

       u.currency, 

       [rate],

       [amount],

       [countervalue],

       [trandatetime],

       [status]

  from alltransaction t

       inner join (select id

                     from alltransaction e

                     where e.alltranid = 0

                      and e.transactiontypeid=20

                      and e.clientid = '12') m on (t.id=m.id OR t.soldstockid=m.id)

       left join client c on t.clientid = c.id 

       left join currency u on t.currency = u.currency 

       left join transactiontype r on t.transactiontypeid = r.id

 where t.alltranid = 0

   and t.soldstockid>0

   and t.clientid = '12'

 order by [id] asc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FVER
Comment Utility
please remove the "t.' in the subquery
select t.id,

       t.transactiontypeid,

       r.type,

       t.clientid,

       c.nickname,

       t.currency,

       u.currency, --what's the point of this column ? It is identical to the previous one due to join condition between u and t

       [rate],

       [amount],

       [countervalue],

       [trandatetime],

       [status]

  from alltransaction t

       inner join (select id

                     from alltransaction

                    where alltranid = 0

                      and soldstockid>0

                      and transactiontypeid=20

                      and clientid = '12') m on (t.id=m.id OR t.soldstockid=m.id)

       left join client c on t.clientid = c.id 

       left join currency u on t.currency = u.currency 

       left join transactiontype r on t.transactiontypeid = r.id

 where t.alltranid = 0

   and t.soldstockid>0

   and t.clientid = '12'

 order by [id] asc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
Comment Utility
after removing 't' from subquery, it shows nothing.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FVER earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
sorry, I was a little late.
this one should solve the issue

select t.id,

       t.transactiontypeid,

       r.type,

       t.clientid,

       c.nickname,

       t.currency,

       u.currency, 

       [rate],

       [amount],

       [countervalue],

       [trandatetime],

       [status]

  from alltransaction t

       inner join (select id

                     from alltransaction e

                     where e.alltranid = 0

                      and e.transactiontypeid=20

                      and e.clientid = '12') m on (t.id=m.id OR t.soldstockid=m.id)

       left join client c on t.clientid = c.id 

       left join currency u on t.currency = u.currency 

       left join transactiontype r on t.transactiontypeid = r.id

 where t.alltranid = 0

   and t.clientid = '12'

 order by [id] asc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techques
Comment Utility
Excellent! Thanks for help
0