Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nokia exchange firewall ports

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Nokia e71 that i want to connect to the companys exchange server. The server is already configured correctly.

But which ports needs to be open in the firewall to do so and how is the Nokia phone connecting to the server? With Active sync or?

Regards Benjamin
0
Comment
Question by:Infolink_Denmark
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 24419399
Ports for connecting to Exchange.

POP3      TCP 110
IMAP        TCP 143
Active Sync     TCP 80  (HTTP)
Active Sync with SSL   TCP 443 (HTTPS)

If you can access by OWA then active sync should work already.  You may need to enable Mobile access inside your user account.


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1000 total points
ID: 24419885
Hello Infolink_Denmark,

this is all not needed, the only port that needs to be open is port 443
So you don't need the other ports open, it's less secure also.

Regards,

suppsaws
0