Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Internet is still a problem

Posted on 2009-05-19
12
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All. I have a windows 2003 network with an atsaro firewall. Occasionally when users access a site it takes forever to load but theres times where it loads immediate. I tried clearing the cache, flusing dns, even restaring services, restarting server. ran nslookups but all seem fine, if a user clicks an example: www.google.co.za sometimes it loads immediate but sometimes it takes forever and whilst it struggles to load if they immediatelyt click the refresh button it loads immediate. Please help as this is driving me crazy.
0
Comment
Question by:BSTIT
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24420828
Quick question, who are you using as your public dns, the one provided by your isp?  Also do you have multiple ISP's or just one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24420984
just have one ISP. Under forward zones on my DNS server i have their IP addresses but thats external DNS ips
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24421007
Got it.  For a shot, try using open dns.  Information is available at opendns.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24421026
i see. Does this mean i must remove my current DNS settings. I dont want to damage something that i cant redo once its sorted as i am not a DNS expert.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24421033
It's pretty simple to change out. They have instructions up there for server 2003 and server 2008.  The thing to remember to do is to WRITE DOWN YOUR CURRENT SETTINGS.  

Words of to live by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24421052
i see, ok, i will try it, if this is still a problem after i load their settings means that it is not a DNS issue. Am i right in saying that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24421060
Absolutley.  Did you check your IE proxy settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24421073
Welll its affecting the whole company of 70+ users so i doubt its a IE setting as it only started 4 days now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24421082
Got a point there.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24421089
thanks for sppedy replies. I will try the opendns and let you know.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ManicD earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423012
I agree with the openDNS but you might talk to  yoru ISP aswell to see if they are having bandwidth issues....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 31582889
Hi Guys. Thanks for all the advice. It was my ISP afterall. They having huge bandwidth issues. Thanks
0