Solved

MOD Drive disk reading in linux

Posted on 2009-05-19
20
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear all,
I have lot of MOD disks which created in SCO Unix 5.0.6a... Those disks data i want to copy in one HDD. For that I installed Linux ubuntu os desktop version....
Now i can see my MOD Drive showing as "Mass Storage Drive", and if i am trying to open any disk in that it is giving an error "Unable to mount location can't mount file"

Please help me...it is urgent....

regards
nivasnet
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24419467

Which filesystem is on the disk? What does

sudo fdisk -l

reports on that drive?

After connecting the drive, could you pls post here:

cat /etc/mtab

0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24419875
if i am giving command "sudo fdisk -l"            output like this

ubuntu@ubuntu:-$ sudo fdisk -l
Note : sector size is 1024 (not 512)
Disk /dev/sda : 2375 MB
64 heads 32 sector/track 1132 cylenders
units = cylenders of 2048 * 1024 = 20971552
Disk identifier 0xa5a5a5a5
Device boot Start
Disk /dev/sdb/ 73.5GB
255 heads 63 sectors/track  8936
disk identifier 0x012urfsps
device        boot  start   end        blocks          id
/dev/sdb1     *      1        8752    70300408+  83
       "      2           8753    8936    1477980       5
       "      5           8753    8936       "               82

if i am removing MOD disk from MOD drive than "/dev/sda" is not showing

 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
fmarzocca earned 250 total points
ID: 24419946
And what about

cat /etc/mtab

with the drive connected?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24419963
From fdisk it looks like the system doesn't detect any valid partition on that disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24420172
cat /etc/mtab output...

proc /proc proc rw 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs rw 00
tmpfs /lib/modules/2.6.28 -11 generic/volatile tmpfs rw node =075500
tmpfs/  "         "         "                                         "
tmpfs /lib/init/rw/tmpfs rw nosvid, node = 075500
varran /var/run/tmpfs rw nosvid mode = 755  0 0
udev /dev/ tmpfs rw mode =755 0  0
tmpfs /dev/shm/       tmpfs rw nosvid      nodev 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts  rw, no exec no suid gid =5 mode =620 0 0
rootfs /rootfs rw 0 0
/dev/sro/cdrom iso9660 ro noa time 0 0
/dev/loop0 / rofs /squash ro noa time 0 0
fusectl /sys/fs/fuse/connections fusesectl rw 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs rw no suid no dev 00
/dev /sdui /target/proc none rw
/proc/sdui/target/proc bind 0 0
/dev /target /dev none r w bind 0 0
bindfmt mix /proc/sys/fs/ bindfmt...
.........

as you said from fdisk system doen't detected any valid partion...
i have lot of MOD disks all showing like this only...

regards
nivasnet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24420265
the disks that was created on sco
what file system is it ?
 also check out this thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/SCO_Unix/Q_24387605.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:0ren
0ren earned 250 total points
ID: 24420280
run cat /proc/filesystems
to see if the kernel module for that fs is loaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24420948
the thread which you mentioned above is created by me only....
because problem not solved, that is why I installed Linux ubuntu and trying....
we don't know which file system it is created in sco unix....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24421681
i think its ufs
see if the kernel module is loaded by using cat /proc/filesystems
if no ufs then check thats the module exist.
modprobe -l | grep ufs
to load the module to the kernel
modprobe ufs
try to mount it now
mount -r -t ufs -o ufstype=ufs2 device mountpoint
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24421739
SCO Unix should use Extended Acer Fast Filesystem EAFS...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24429092
if i am typing command 'modprobe -l | grep ufs' it is giving error like 'command not found'
if i am trying to mount it is telling only root can do this....

i don't root password.... what is the root password.

regards
nivasnet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24429119
if its ubuntu then you can switch to root by running
sudo su -
and then enter your password
to reset root password run
passwd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24429120
you must do all the above ( load modules and so on ) as root
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24429813
if i am giving this command 'mount -r -t ufs -o ufstype=ufs2 Mod  1'  i am getting this error..
mount point 1 does not exist....


regards

srini
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24429850
the syntax is

mount <options> <device> <mount point>

In your command string "1" is not a mount point, and maybe "Mod" does not point to the device
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24431280
how to find pointed devices for UFS filesystem....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24431363
Device should be /dev/sda (as per your fdisk results). The mount point must be first created:

sudo mkdir /media/mymountpoint

0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24440403
the statement you given 'the mount point must be first created' means what ?
because these MOD disks having very important data already....we are not creating any filesystem,
we want to see (read) existing files.
in the command 'sudo mkdir /media/mymountpoint'  mymountpoint should be what ? i mean which number.
the disk /dev/sda details below.
Disk /dev/sda : 2375 MB
64 heads 32 sector/track 1132 cylenders
units = cylenders of 2048 * 1024 = 20971552
Disk identifier 0xa5a5a5a5
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24440417
I think you missed what the command mount is...

man mount

In order to read a device, your fisrt need to "mount" it on you local filesystem, on a specific mount point (arbitrary( that must be created before launching the mount command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 31582893
i didn't find what is the file system in mod
0