Solved

smarty templates and google verification

Posted on 2009-05-19
16
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I have a website using smarty templates, and I am having trouble getting google to verify with the file.html method.   Google is giving a general error at not being able to verify due to Google having a temporary error...which is now two weeks old.

Can anyone point me in the right direction in using META tag version?  As I am not sure how to place the verification and in which file.

URL in file attached.
text.txt
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24420161
If I recall.. you should place the google verification stuff just before the closing 'body' tag... not used smarty for a number of years myself so cant advaise from that point of view.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24420167
also, i think it will only look for it on your index page... but it's no problem to have it on all as you'll then be replacing it with the Analytics code i presume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 24420372
No you are meant to place the google verification code in the META tags or as a seperate HTML file.  This separate HTML file does not seem to be working, so I thought I would replace with the META tag method.

But not knowing smarty templates, I am confused as to where the META tags go.

For example the rest of the META tags on the page_home.php file and look like this

$smarty->assign('seo_title', "Title Keyword | Title Keyword | Title Keyword");
$smarty->assign('seo_desc', "Blah blah blah blah blah blah.");

So is it possibly that the Google versification META tag could be placed in a similar way?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24420521
from my old days of using smarty.... you'll have a file that's used to create the header something like:

header.tpl

find a file that does that and it should just be HTML really in there with the smarty stuff, but you should just be able to insert the meta tag in that file in the head section where they usually go.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BrianMM
BrianMM earned 150 total points
ID: 24420531
Failing that try to locate the .tpl file that contains the HTML containing the header stuff, could be called anything don't know your setup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 24420915
feel a right doughnut...pretty obviously now you mention it!!  Unfortunatley it still is not verifying!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24421008
have you checked the HTML it's producing? I.e. has smarty cahed it and not updated your changes yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 24421144
This is getting very strange...just check the source and the META tag is there straight after the head tag!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dzex13 earned 350 total points
ID: 24437098
Google verification meta tag should be place inside <head>  section:

<head>
<meta name="verify-v1" content="unique-string" />

You need find place where header and meta tags are generated and add Google verification tag there.
Apparently, if "it is there" but not on the generated page - you are not including this file.

Usually Smarty is pretty good in catching your changes and recompiling changed files, BUT sometimes, it skips... Find directory templates_c (usually Smarty putting compiled files there) and delete all files, refresh page. If you still do not see the meta tag in browser source page -  there are good chances that you just including some other file for your headers

0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 24451727
Sorry for the delay in replying...but I have checked the source code and the MEAT tag Verificatiion is in there, straight after <HEAD> and stil Google will not verify.

Can anyone else shed some light?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dzex13
ID: 24455873
Ok, the way i see the source for http://www.pressjobs.co.uk/

<head>
    <title>UK jobs in journalism | Public Relations Vacancies | Press Jobs | Media Careers</title>
    <meta name="description" content="PressJobs is the place to find vacancies in journalism and public relation jobs." />
   <meta name="keywords" content="UK Journalists Vacancies, journalism jobs, jobs in pr,  jobs in newspapers, jobs in magazines, jobs in television, jobs in marketing, newspaper vacancy, jobs for journalists, press jobs" />
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="application/xhtml+xml; charset=utf-8" />
      <meta name="author" content="Filip Chereche_-To_a (http://www.filipcte.ro)" />
      <link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.pressjobs.co.uk/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />


Sorry, but it is not here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 24458978
hi, can you have another look I have just added in the META verification and it is there now.  I think my partner must have deleted it previously!!

Anyone I have tried varification again and it still won't...most frustrating.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dzex13
ID: 24459069
The validation is here now: - try to move the meta tag immediately after <head>
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 24459196
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 24459215
Still got a temporary problem!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dzex13
ID: 24459910
What do you mean under: "Still got a temporary problem!! "?
0