Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

giving assembly to the client

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I have created a web custom control

I want to give dll to the client

what are things that needs to be taken care of while building the application
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 2000 total points
ID: 24419648
unless you have used any 3rd party components in creating your custom control, the only requirement of the deployment machine is that is has the correct .net framework on it.
If you are worried about people stealing code etc... you might want to look at obfuscating the code. I believe that Visual Studio 2008 has a built in tool to do that or there are 3rd party tools that will do it too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24419680
giving server assemblies to the client ?
Are you sure you want to be doing that ?

I would create a DMS type thing that let me store the data for a select subset of files in a database and then the user could down them on demand.
0