Solved

Outlook Express continually asks whather to compress folders to free up disk space

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
... how do I stop it? So that I can compress when I feel like it rather than when it does.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eth4rendil
ID: 24419658
You can't disable the prompt to compact (compress) your emails. It kicks in automatically when you've opened/closed OE 100 times. What you can do, however, is reset the counter in the Registry so it won't nag you again till OE has again been opened/closed another 100 times.

I've pulled the following registry fix from another website:

"If you don't want to compact for reasons of your own and you are skilled in using the registry, check for the info at this key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{GUID for Identity}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\6.0

Look in the right hand pane of the registry for "Compact Check Count" and reset its value to zero [0] and you will not be bothered again until the count of opening/closing again approaches 100"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24420133
Done!

Thanks,

peter
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24425546
Peborgh--Not compacting can cause the mail box files to become corrupt and not function.  You should accept the invitation to compact or be very conscientious to do so at the next opportunity.
Some good reading.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/IE/community/columns/filecorruption.mspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918069/en-us
On the other hand if the message to compact is frequently shown (well before the next 100th time you use OE), you need another fix.  Post back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24425719
I do. I am posting back!

peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24439144
Oh yes! It has started up again.

peter
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 24444824
Peborgh--"On the other hand if the message to compact is frequently shown (well before the next 100th time you use OE), you need another fix.  Post back."
So you are again getting frequent popups to compact, right?
This has been a popular subject here lately.  People have accepted different solutions in different threads.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24262900.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24262900.html
And a very long winded thread on eggheadcafe.com suggests still other solutions. http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/32020863/shut-off-do-you-want-to.aspx
One potential reason for all this is that some other program is accessing OE every few minutes and ringing up the Compact Check Count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24482663
The last thread appeared to work but time wil tell...

Thanks

peter
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24484194
Peborgh--Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome.
0