Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless AP's cannot be found

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
A while ago both my wife's and my laptop started experiencing connectivity issues with our Netgear wireless router. I assumed it had gone south. I replaced it with a Cisco Wireless Router however both our laptops could not see it as well so I returned it.

I installed a USB Wireless G adapter on both our laptops to eliminate the possibility of defective equipment on the laptops.

I bought and setup another Cisco Wireless Router. The setup program informed me that I had successfully setup the wireless router and I'm connected to the internet.

I'm currently hardwaire connected on my desktop.

Firewalls are off.

Neither laptops can see the wireless router.

What the heck am I missing here???
0
Comment
Question by:Noynik1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24420297
Hi,

What is the IP of the wireless router? Are you able to ping it? Is DHCP running on the wireless router or static IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noynik1
ID: 24421625
The IP is factory setting 192.168.1.1 and yes, it does reply.

It's set to DHCP.

Everything is factory settings except the admin name & password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noynik1
ID: 24421760
I'm suspecting some type of local interfearance because the laptops cannot see other AP's that are within range. If I just sit and watch the screen on the laptops every once and a while an AP will pop up on the availability window then disapear.

My wifes laptop is down stairs in the living room and my laptop is upstaris in my office with the wireless router. They both act the same....

I've moved the AP to various locations to try and eliminate any complections with surrounding wires or inner wall obstructions for the RF...  No difference...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nasirsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24422446
Make sure that your Wireless router is set to brodcast its SSID. If it doesnt you cant connect to it. Then if it doesnot work try changing the Channel at which the Wireless Router is working. Hope this helps.
0