Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scanning pst files for viruses

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is the prefered method of scanning a pst file for viruses without corrupting the database.  

I have a mailbox, which was having problems with sending, replying and forwarding messages; you simply couldnt enter any text in the subject or text area, and when you tried to send anything, it just hung.

I dismounted the mailbox for that user and created them a new mailbox and that is all fine now.  I then mounted the mailbox under a test user and exported it to pst.

I now want to check that the content isnt corrupt or has a virus.

What is the best way to do this.

0
Comment
Question by:kris4fizz
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darenceang
ID: 24419720
Any virus scanner should work...
As long as it is "scan into" archives...

But as for if it will corrupt the files...
that one... i am not so sure
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24419734
A virus would not couse this problem. Yo need to check the pst integrity. You try to check the database and later compact it. Virus sanner porgrams hae options to check mail databases. Depending on the program.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ahmed-hesham
ID: 24419874
The Inbox Repair tool is automatically installed with all English-language Microsoft Outlook installation options depending on your operating system.

For Microsoft Windows NT and Microsoft Windows 2000: C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\NT
For Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98: C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\95
The Inbox Repair Tool installs automatically during Microsoft Outlook 2002 and Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 setup. Unlike the Microsoft Office 97 version of the tool, Microsoft Office 2000 does not place the Inbox Repair tool on a menu. To use the Inbox Repair tool, locate one of the folders by using Microsoft Windows Explorer, and then double-click the Scanpst.exe file.

The Scanpst.exe file is typically located in one of the following folders: <disk drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\ <disk drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033
The Scanpst.exe file for Outlook 2007 is is typically located in the following folder: <disk drive>:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12
To run the Inbox Repair Tool, follow these steps:
  1. Click Start, and then point to Find or to Search, depending upon your operating system.
  2. In the Search for files or folders named box, type scanpst.exe
  3. Double click the Scanpst.exe file to open the Inbox Repair Tool.
  4. Type the path and the file name of the personal folders (.pst) file or click Browse to locate the file by using the Windows file system.
  5. Click Start.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kris4fizz
ID: 24422041
Thanks Ahmed, I'll give that a go.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmed-hesham earned 375 total points
ID: 24428765
Was that the accepted solution ?
0