Solved

mails stay in local delivery queue

Posted on 2009-05-19
28
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
after recovering my server after a crash en restore from imlage file inbound mails get stuck in the queu local delivery. None of the client computers get their mails.
What's happening here?
0
Comment
Question by:mycofilip
  • 14
  • 12
28 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 250 total points
ID: 24420029
probably the simpleist thing to do is run the exchange troubleshooting assistant. If you are on exchange 2007 it is under the toolbox in the gui. If not just download it from here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4bdc1d6b-de34-4f1c-aeba-fed1256caf9a&displaylang=en
in the wizard you can do a general health check which should point you in the right direction!

Cheers

Dave J
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 24420060
Can you check that your SMTP service is started and also the Default Virtual server.
Also can you verify a command
"telnet localhost 25" on the exchange server and if you get to the next screen type EHLO and just update if you are able to see the X verbs
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24420068
Also if there is any AV try stopping and rebooting the server. You can also enable logging on MSExchange Transport.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24420267
I'm using server 2003 small business.
One moment some mails came trough, but still 50 messages in the local delivery mail box..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24420278
Can yo try force connection. Few things is this Av a file scanner or mail scanner
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24420368
Already tried to force connection or unfreeze without succes.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24420386
Few things is this AV a file scanner or mail scanner. If its a File scanner are there exclusions set also in the registry
HKLM\Sys\CCS\Services\MSExchangeIS\Virus Scan (We have to set Enabled and Background Scanning to 0).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24421098
it seems that the mTA stacks stopped. Already rebooted several times without succes.
What could be the cause of this error?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421172
MTA is only required if we have any Exchange5.5 as it used to use that. Can you also verify that the mails that are stuck in the local delivery are valid recipients and the size of those emails is that restricted or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24421296
size is not restricted and recipients are valid
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421410
Humm did we disbale the AV and verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24421518
nod32 was disabled indeed
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421628
Also could you verify in HKLM\SYS\CCS\Service\MSExchangeIS do we have Virus scan folder ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24421638
Rancy:
telnet gave me
x-exps gsapi ntcm login
x-exps=login
x-link2state
xexch50

no idea what this means...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24421675
Also could you verify in HKLM\SYS\CCS\Service\MSExchangeIS  ?
where and how please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24421736
Don't know if this is important but I changed the raid configuration and partition sizes of the disks before restoring with true image. The odd thing is that this morning soms mails did get delivered..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421981
registry
regedit
can you tell me the amount to free space on the drives where we have the binaries, DB and logs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24422061
Plenty of gigs free disk.
Can't find anything in reg
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422255
Are the mails still getting stuck or the ones that are stuck are the sameones as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24422269
Found this in the logs.....


Type gebeurtenis:      Waarschuwing
Bron van gebeurtenis:      MSExchangeTransport
Categorie van gebeurtenis:      Exchange Store Driver
Gebeurtenis-id      327
Datum:            19/05/2009
Tijd:            16:08:17
Gebruiker:            n.v.t.
Computer:      SERVER2003
Beschrijving:
The following call : EcLocallyDeliverMsg to the store failed. Error code : -2147221240 (Message-ID  cc7190f27253b9ded51ac1392eb10a42). MDB : f6874e34-0833-4df7-85db-d4ecdee2ec4a. FID : . MID : . File : D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1\Queue\NTFS_3f2f940a01c9d88b0000001d.EML.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24422576
now it appears just one user is not getting his mails...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 24423407
I deleted the user account on the client pc and reconnected tot the server.
After that everything worked fine!!
Thanx for all the answers.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24429425
thats good that the issue is resolved and hope that we should be getting some points for that.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24440205
So i think we close the issue and distribute the points .....
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448235
As the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24465125
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24482335
As the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0