Solved

Simple motherboard to load windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi all,

I'm trying to bundle some software onto a windows 2003 server platform and was hoping to bundle it onto a small server.

When small, I mean like a mini atx with a mini casing.

All I need is a network card, no sound, a simple video card, no need wireless, CPU of say better than just a celeron (just in case), RAID (if possible), if not, not a big deal. Slots for 2 hard disk. No need CDRom or DVDRom

Any motherboard than has this simple but robust functionality? Or is this something customized?

0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NaturaTek earned 400 total points
ID: 24420625
There are huge amounts of hardware for this. Start at newegg.com for the best deals

You can start in motherboards http://www.newegg.com/Store/Category.aspx?Category=20&name=Motherboards
Or motherboard/cpu/vgacombos: http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=446&name=Motherboard-CPU-VGA-Combo
Cases  http://www.newegg.com/Store/Category.aspx?Category=9&name=Computer-Cases
Micro cases: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010090007%201054808292&name=MicroATX%20Desktop

You'll find mini cubes with mini motherboards there, you just add on your ram/cpu/hard drive.

I'd say 95% of all modern motherboards have video already integrated on the motherboard, ranging from intel, ati, nvidia graphics that will suffice your needs.
All modern motherboards you can run server 2003, the key is to make sure there are win2003 drivers for it, and again, anything modern you can be assured there is.

You'll find very good combo deals there, there's so much hardware to run server 2003, it's nearly impossible to make a recommendation. Find something within your budget.
You can buy a decent used pc as well and load 2003 on it. But for about less than 200 you can get something new with no monitor.

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 24421388
Do you really mean microATX?  They are used in small form factor (SFF) pcs, and Shuttle comes to mind: http://us.shuttle.com/X100.aspx.  These are favored by people who want a small appliance in the living room along with their stereo gear to provide pc capability.

If you want smaller, you can go for an embedded system with a mini ITX box: http://www.mini-box.com/site/index.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 400 total points
ID: 24421451
Bare bone Mini's http://www.newegg.com/Store/Category.aspx?Category=3&name=Barebone-Mini-Computers
The come with graphics, network, audio, motherboard, powersupply.

You simply add whatever drive you want or maybe you have a used one at your house, cpu/ram, which you may have laying around, or buy new, low cost intels/amds start at 30$
1gb ram, 14.99
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:binele
ID: 31582905
Thanks guys, got me thinking and ended up getting a ATOM based bare bones PC with 2GB ram. I'm going to install windows 2003 server, strip unwanted services and then see how it goes.
0