Solved

Recipient policies in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-05-19
15
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are trying to setup another recipient policy in Exchnage 2003 to add another smtp address to certain users in our ad. When we create the policy we want to tell it to run the policy on members of a certain group. We know this won't work as the RUS service doesn't up date group objects just users objects. We could do it by using things like department etc but this means trusting people to spell things correctly. Has anybody got any ideas on how we could do this to keep admin simple?
0
Comment
Question by:NCC-EIT
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24420043
Ohk ... When you create the recipient Policy you have the option to provide the filter rule, on this location you can go to advanced tab and then select users and define the rule that the selected user would have, and how they would be filtered under the policy.
One thing every policy also has a Priority option so you could use that as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24420058
Put all the users in an OU and filter the recipient policy to that OU alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCC-EIT
ID: 24420066
What setting would i put into the advance field then as all my attempts hav failed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24420075
Click the "Modify" button in the new recipient policy and change the Exchange recipient to "users, groups" and pinpoint the user or group you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCC-EIT
ID: 24420101
You said about assigning to an OU. I can't seem to add an OU to the poilcy. If you add a group it wont work because RUS doesnt update group objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCC-EIT
ID: 24420107
Ignore last comment just found the setting for OU
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 250 total points
ID: 24420121
OU will be your best option, as it can be scaled in the future as well.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24420202
But the recipient policy cannot be created on the basis of OU. So you might have to create it on the basis of DL.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24420223
Check the portion "Recipient policies based on organizational units (OU)"
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/general/0,295582,sid43_gci1243411,00.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24420240
What in turn you can do is  LDAP filter that would help in finding user with the DL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCC-EIT
ID: 24421147
Thanks for the help. What we have ended up doing is putting users into a group , then get a script to run automatically that stamps the users in the group in one of the user fields, then hopefully the policy will update the smtp infomation when rus runs. This will mean that all out admins will have to do is put users into a group. Just waiting to see if the policy will update the users automatically or if we have to keep running manually.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421208
The RUS always keeps on quering the AD for any object updatesm, so you dont need to do anything but if there is no modification to a user his USN does not increases so RUS wont come across knowing which object to stamp. So in this case you can just make a small modification to a user and try to Update the RUS. Remember that never to do a REBUILD on RUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCC-EIT
ID: 24421230
The update will be adding details into the notes park of the telephone tab on the user object. Still waiting for the policy to be applyied to a new user account so maybe still be a bug.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 24421322
no its not a bug but if you want it to work faster go to ESM and update the RUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCC-EIT
ID: 24421342
Yep ok, just a waiting game lol. Thanks again to all.
0