Solved

Promote to AD

Posted on 2009-05-19
27
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I had two AD machines in my network. I forced demotion on the one machine and now that i whant to join the domain again i get this error message.  the wizard cannot gain access to the list of domains in the forest "not enough resources are available to complete this operation when joining domain". It's driving me crazy. Is there anyway of repairing thisserver without loosing my settings so i can successfully add it to the domain?

Also when i do dcdiag.exe /fix /s:servername i get this:

dcdiag Performing initial setup:    LDAP bind failed with error 8,    Win32 Error 8.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:slekkas
  • 15
  • 9
  • 3
27 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24421115
You said you have two machines holding AD, but which is root DC and which is ADC? Have you ran forceremoval on RDC? If this is the case, then seize all the operation master roles and then clean metadata. Then try joining this machine to the domain again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24421384
Check with NTDSUtil > metadata cleanup on working DC for any traces of old DC. Cleare all references to that server and try again. Also look in AD site&services if something exist ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24422543
that was not the master domain controller. I already ran NTDSUtil and removed the old server. I just finished doing a repair but still the same error. Very strange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24424435
rename 'new' server and then promote it to DC. I know this is not solution but it's workaround
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24424438
Anyone please? I've been trying everything. Re-installing is not an option and my bosses are getting impatient. NEVER seen this error before. even the error LDAP bind failed with error 8 is not in google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24424468
I've tried this already. Is there a way to restore all the server settings to default? like tcp/ip or cache . or anything.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24424655
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24425220
I've tried this already on the machine that i want to promote but no go. Workstations can join the domain with out a problem. I think the server that i'm trying to promote has a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24427089
I also ran this command nltest /dclist:trofodotikh and i got this message:

Get list of DCs in domain 'trofodotikh' from '\\SERVER1'.
Cannot DsBind to trofodotikh (\\SERVER1).Status = 14 0xe ERROR_OUTOFMEMORY
List of DCs in Domain trofodotikh
    \\SERVER1 (PDC)
The command completed successfully

Can someone explain what this outofmenory means? I think this is relevant to my problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24429920
Now i just tried to add the machine to the domain and it gives me this:

insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.

I tried different ram modules to see if that was the problem but still nothing. I'm going crazy here. please help!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24429942
Do you have all the FSMO roles intact on working DC? If yes, then ran dcdiag without switches. If not then seize the roles. To seize FSMO roles, follow this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783650.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24430006
I can join the domain from other computers with no problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24430410
Ok. Then have you checked DNS, Active Directory Sites and services and Active directory users and computers for the entry of this computer? Did you run metadata cleanup using NTDSUTIL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24431884
i have done all of the above. Do i have to run NTDSUTIL on the demoted domain computer? I've only ran it on the master domain controller.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24431959
You have to run it on a master domain controller. What dcdiag is showing on a master domain controller(Root DC)? Have you checked all FSMO roles on this working DC? DO you know how to check FSMO role holders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24432008
I've tried to connect to the master server using the ntdsutil and i get this error:

server connections: CONNECT TO SERVER server1
Binding to server1 as trofodotikh\administrator...
DsBindWithCredW error 0xe(Not enough storage is available to complete this opera
tion.)

What ever i do i keep getting storage and resources errors.

Can you please tell me how to check FSMO role holders?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24432431
Go to Administrative tools--Active Directory domains and trusts. Right click your domain name and click operations master. There you can see forest-wide role holder. To see other roles Go to administrative tools and open active directory users and computers. Right click your domain name and then select operations master. see the name of the domain controller holding roles. If it is not his domain controller then seize the role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24432723
I just checked it, it is the master server for everything. Like i said i think the problem is elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24439181
Since no one seems to be able to help me can you advise me of a good way to backup applications printers general settings and put them back after i re-install windows 2003 on this computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24439403
Latest update. I installed virtualbox on the machine that is not connecting and i setup windows 2003 server in there. I was able to make it part of the domain without a problem. That meens that there is no phisical damage on that pc and that there is no problems with the dns settings or anyother settings on the master DC.

Is there a way i can repair or reset all the settings on the PC without loosing my software setups? I've already done a repair.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24439440
If repair didn't work for you, then go ahead and do a clean install. I would like to suggest you to use print migrator tool from Microsoft to migrate printer settings. But be careful to note it down also somewhere else.Also backup your apps and then put them back on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24439498
witch tool do you recommend for app backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24439647
Just a last attempt before re-formatting. When i ran dcpromo and demoted the server i got an error in the end. It said that the demotion completed successfully but had some errors. Is there a utility like ntdsutil but not for the DC but for the demoted server that will clean up all the broken stuff that the demotion left behind?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24440270
For app backup, you can just copy it somewhere else. Which app are you using? Do you have tape drives?
For cleaning up broken stuff from demoted DC, I have to search for utilities. Or see if this can help http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24440319
Do you remember the error during force removal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slekkas
ID: 24440645
I don't think it gave a specific error. The solution you mentioned is for the existing master domain controller. I need something to repair the demoted server
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhay Pujari earned 500 total points
ID: 24449142
I have no clue for the same. I think you go for clean format instead of wasting time to find any tool.
0