Solved

Accessing another Drive withn a webpage.

Posted on 2009-05-19
12
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a web page that works fine if I put all the items i want to stream or show under the root directory, but I would like to put the some on a separate drive to conserve space.

Does anyone know how I could make a separate drive appear to the website as if it was within the root directory?
0
Comment
Question by:corterp
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:corterp
ID: 24420004
I forgot to add, I am running the Synology DS209+ with 2 separate drives not raided.  The Synology DS209+ runs Linux.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24424072
does linux see the drives
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24425098
Hi corterp,

Is this an intranet site?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:corterp
ID: 24426720
To answer both questions:

Yes, Linux sees the drive, when I go into Network on Vista, and go into the NAS, everything appears.

The server sits on my desk but family and friends from around the world are able to view the web pages.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:corterp
ID: 24427145
I could probably do a soft link but unsure how it would be since the main drive is called volume1 and the other is called volume2.  Also, where would it go to become permanent?




0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 24431219
why dont you just use the built in ftp on linux put a link on your webpage to ftp://theipaddressofthe linuxbox:21

that should work although I would suggest you use filezilla
http://filezilla-project.org/

for your friend to access your ftp linux box
0
 

Author Comment

by:corterp
ID: 24431513
good suggestion but how i have it, i have flowplayer, they click like a family movie and it starts playing right on the screen, will ftp do that for me?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24431557
so is flowplayer installed on you linux box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:corterp
ID: 31582913
Worked perfect once I played with it more, thank you for much.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24433871
Can the NAS receive its own public IP address?   That would allow you to use full URLs from within Flowplayer or any other type of link.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24434195
so what did you do

you know vlc can act as a server and a client

see http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:corterp
ID: 24436983
Thank you to all,

To answer the following question:

so is flowplayer installed on you linux box - All Flowplayer is, are flash and java scripts that i inserted into my webpage.

Can the NAS receive its own public IP address?   That would allow you to use full URLs from within Flowplayer or any other type of link. - I do not have a static IP but I do have a hard IP with VPN set up in the router, Japan seems to wonder why someone would actually need the own static IP.  So what I use is www.noip.com to give it a web address.

In the end, I used FTP://URL/Movie and that seems to work great.

Thanks to all.
0