Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inappropriate Images: Scan the image, not the filename

Posted on 2009-05-19
11
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi
I need to follow up on a case where a user has been suspected of storing 'inappropriate' images on his/her personal folder on our network.  I've done a search on image files and have found no evidence to support the allegation.

WIth this in mind, and with our organisation's policies being tightened in the IT area, I'd like to know if there are utilities that can scan the actual image on the network/mailboxes, rather than looking for filenames called 'smut', etc.  If I need to audit or investigate accounts, I'd like to be in a position where 'some' automation is possible.

I've come across www.pixalert.com but the pricing seems to be a little high.  However, I don't know if this is the 'price' to pay for that level of auditing.

Can anyone offer help on this?
Thanks
stillspangle
0
Comment
Question by:stillspangle
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24491278
If the source of those files is the internet, you could use a proxy server which records what sites have been visited etc. You can then check those logs regularly which will tell you which internal IP visited which sites. There are plenty of tools which you could use which give you statistics and graphs etc, so those logs get easy to understand. One such tool I used, but that was more than 10 years ago, so I don't know if the product still exists in the same form, it was called "webtrends".

For anything that doesn't come from the Internet, I wouldn't know of how to easily audit.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 24560723
Scan the image?  I assume you want to scan it for inappropriate content?  Sounds like you want to create the ultimate pron-collecting spider...;-)   All kidding aside, I think only humans can scan images and decide what is "appropriate" and even then their ideas of appropriate may differ from yours.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:stillspangle
ID: 24562239
Hi
Thanks for the feedback.  I was beginning to wonder if this kind of app was for real.

Do you much about http://www.pixalert.com?
Also, ref:
http://www.pixalert.com/products_01_pixalert_auditor.html
http://www.pixalert.com/resources/PixAlert_Auditor_v1.pdf

This is the only application I can find.

Thanks and hear from you soon
stillspangle
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 24644964
Many years ago, a company I worked for was approached to sell Websense, so we installed it to see whether it was any good. I don't know if it will help you, or if it fits your requirements... but I know the guys in the shipping department were a little annoyed at us when they couldn't spend their lunch hour ... ummm... evaluating...

http://www.websense.com/content/Home.aspx

ep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stillspangle
ID: 31582914
Comment accepted as solution, given that The--Captain told me no such solution exists.

However, I was still hoping for feedback on one of my original points in the question: who are www.pixalert.com?

In particular, in a later post as feedback, I included refs:
http://www.pixalert.com/products_01_pixalert_auditor.html
http://www.pixalert.com/resources/PixAlert_Auditor_v1.pdf


I have no problem awarding a higher grade: It just seemed that the criteria for this award had been met.

It's been a long time now, so I'm moving on with this question.
Thanks, everyone.

stillspangle
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 24664030
I'm guessing people buy PixAlert software so they have something to blame when there's a problem (and if that's all you need, you should buy it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:stillspangle
ID: 24676547
Thanks for your recent comment, The--Captain (...have something to blame ...)
In fact, it couldn't be further from the truth.  That's not part of my role.

I couldn't understand why I could only find 1 'product' on the market.

Regards


(Thanks, Moderators, for putting the feelers out each time I requested.  I've been using EE for around 8 years or so, and I'm still happy with the service)
0