Solved

etherchannel, lacp (802.3ad) types of physical cables to use

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello every body,

Im planning to set up an etherchannel between 2 cisco  equipments (catalyst 3560g and 3750)
Which type of cables should i use, Crossed or straight ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamill
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 50 total points
ID: 24420873
Use crossover between the two switches.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 50 total points
ID: 24422820


It really does not matter which type of cable you use, you can turn on MDIX with straight through cables, the ports auto sense the pins used and change the port characteristics to ensure communication happens.

command;

mdix auto


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_25_see/configuration/guide/swint.html#wp1193977


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 25 total points
ID: 24424741
Both answers are right.

If your switch supports Auto-Mdix, you can use either. If it doesn't you MUST use a cross over.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 24425313


3560s and 3750s support MDIX, at least you have some options now.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 24425827
harbor235: didn't see s/he posted the switch types :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 24426380


No I am telling you (jjmartineziii) 3560s and 3750s do support MDIX since in your post you state "If your switch supports Auto-Mdix, you can use either."   obviously you do not know that they support MDIX.  

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 24426439
yeah, and I am telling you that i didn't see s/he posted the switch types, if I saw it was a 3560/3750 i wouldn't have said "If your switch" :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 24426563


oops, my fault,  I misinterpreted what you were saying, I thought you meant it in a different way,

please accept my apology jjmartineziii,

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamill
ID: 24429558
thanx everyone
0