Solved

Start Outlook with 'Outlook Today' visible

Posted on 2009-05-19
29
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I make Outlook start every time with the 'Outlook Today' panel visible?

Screenshot attached

Patrick

Using: Outlook 2002; Win XP
MWSnap-005-2009-05-19--10-44-53.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:patrickab
  • 16
  • 8
  • 5
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
Comment Utility
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/change-outlook-startup-folder/

This guide is how to disable outlook today, but when it tells you what to unselect to remove outlook today, just make sure the boxes are selected instead of unselected.

Ben
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Ben,
Thanks for that, however I am using Outlook 2002 not 2007.
I am sure I used to have it set up so that it always started with the Outlook Today panel visible but somehow I can't get it to do that now. Have you any other links that would help me with Oultook 2002?
Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Ben,
I've found what your link suggests but to my disappointment I had already set it so that 'Outlook Today' had been selected to show when Outlook first starts. For some reason I can't get it to work that way. Any ideas on how to get it to recognise the setting?
Patrick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Hi, Patrick.

I don't have Outlook 2002 anymore, but the steps listed in that article work for Outlook 2003 and I don't think the process changed from 2002 to 2003.  Are you saying that you don't have the "Startup in this folder" option on the "Advanced Options" page or don't have an "Advanced Options" page at all?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
Comment Utility
Likewise for 2007 and 2000 over here... works fine.

May have to run a repair install of office to unclog whatevers stopping it dude
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
BlueDevilFan,
What I'm saying is that I have the right dialogue box - see attached screenshot - but that it does not respond to that setting. Instead I always get the email list with the email preview panel - which is what I want, but not at startup of Outlook.
Patrick

MWSnap-006-2009-05-19--11-42-07.jpg
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
>May have to run a repair install of office to unclog whatevers stopping it dude
Just run a Repair (through the Control panel) and it completed OK, but it's made no difference at all. Outlook still shows the Inbox and Preview panel at startup.
Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Check the registry key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Today.  What value is CustomUrl set to?
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
>Check the registry key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Today.  What value is CustomUrl set to?
Screenshots attached

MWSnap-007-2009-05-19--12-18-11.jpg
MWSnap-008-2009-05-19--12-18-42.jpg
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
>What value is CustomUrl set to?
Answer: outlook4.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
I assume that you can get to the Outlook Today screen, Outlook just doesn't start there like you want it to.  Go to Outlook Today, click Customize Outlook Today.  Is the box labeled "When starting, go directly to Outlook Today" checked?  If not, check it then close and restart Outlook.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
I have some Rules that are run on opening Outlook. They filter the email in a variety of ways. Is it possible that the Rules are stopping the dsiplay of 'Outlook Today' at startup. I have to admit it seems illogical that the Rules would affect the display as I would have thought they were independant - but perhaps not?
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
I doubt if rules are responsible.  Do you have any macros or add-ins installed?  Either of those could change the startup folder.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
>I assume that you can get to the Outlook Today screen, Outlook just doesn't start there like you want it to.  Go to Outlook Today, click Customize Outlook Today.  Is the box labeled "When starting, go directly to Outlook Today" checked?  If not, check it then close and restart Outlook.
Yep, done that. In fact I've switched it off, saved, closed, re-opened, switched it on, saved settings, closed and re-opened - all to no effect.
Oddly the Customize button/link is only visible when I resize the window - very odd.
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
>Do you have any macros or add-ins installed?
No other macros that I'm aware of. No Add-ins that I use. I used to have a Palm Pilot and there's a Chappura Settings Add-in. I've no idea how to remove it - although I somehow doubt it's the problem as when I had the Palm Pilot Outlook started in the Outlook Today window.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Any further advice - from anyone?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
The only other suggestion I have is to try creating a new Outlook profile.  That cures an amazing number of problems.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
>The only other suggestion I have is to try creating a new Outlook profile.
How do you do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
Comment Utility
backup al;l mail and mail accounts to files > Close outlook > go to control panel > go to mail > delete all outlook profiles > open outlook > re-import your mail and mail accounts.  Done :)
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
I know this is really basic stuff to you, but I need to know what files to backup before I delete the profile?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You don't have to delete anything to test and see if a new profile cures the problem.  To create a new profile

1.  Close Outlook
2.  Open the control panel
3.  Double-click the Mail icon
4.  Click the Show Profiles button
5.  Click the Add button
6.  Follow the prompts to create a new profile
7.  Be sure to select "Prompt for a profile to be used"
8.  Start Outlook
9.  Test to see if Outlook will start at the Outlook Today page.

For safety's sake I recommend backing up your PST files before doing this.  They shouldn't be affected, but it's always better to be safe.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
Comment Utility
export your mail settings and your Personal folders.

Personal folders here:
http://www.sitedeveloper.ws/tutorials/outlook.htm#2000

Accounts:
Microsoft outlook >> Tools >> Account >> Single-click on account to back-up >> export

0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
I've created a new Outlook profile, set up the preference that it should start in 'Outlook Today' but it failed to do just that. It still opens up in the Email section of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pearl_export_ben
Pearl_export_ben earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
looks you might need to completely uninstall office and re-install it - not just  repair install.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
>looks you might need to completely uninstall office and re-install it - not just  repair install.
I think it'll be much less effort to click on the Outlook Today link/directory - so I guess that's what I will be doing from here on in.
I'll close this question with a 50/50 split between the two of you who have been good enough to try and help me.
Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
A good effort made in an attempt to provide a solution - suggestions may well help others. Thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
"I think it'll be much less effort to click on the Outlook Today link/directory - so I guess that's what I will be doing from here on in."

If you don't mind using a bit of scripting, then I can save you the effort.  The code below will take you to Outlook Today each time Outlook opens.  

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of
5.  Outlook's VB Editor window
6.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comment lines wherever something needs to or can change
7.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
8.  Close the VB Editor
9.  Click Tools > Macro > Security
10. Set the Security Level to Medium
11. Close Outlook
12. Start Outlook
13. Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.

You can use sign the code using selfcert and avoid the security propmpt each time Outlook starts.
Private Sub Application_Startup()

    Set Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder = Session.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox).Parent

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
BlueDevilFan,
Thank you for that snippet. It does what it says on the can. I expected Outlook to have a macro recorder as in Excel but apprently not. Anyhow thank you for that additional, useful contribution.
Patrick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
You're welcome, Patrick.  Unfortunately Outlook does not have a macro recorder.  The closest thing to a macro recorder is using SendKeys or simulating mouse clicks on GUI items.  No ability to record those though.  They have to be programmed.

Cheers!

David
0