Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I have 2 rows action bar in my lotus notes application

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have an applications which requires too many actions in the action bar. I know that you can scroll with the little arrow to get the rest of your action to display on the action bar but users are getting a bit puzzled with this.

Is there a way to create a 2 row Action Bar so that all the Actions can be viewed to the user without scrolling right or left with the arrow?
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24422564
Not sure. I normally add multiple functions to actions if needed to make fewer of them.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24427387
Multiple rows can be faked by putting the actions on the form itself...

Try to see if grouping actions works for you. If you have several actions concerning Admin, go to the Actions section in the Designer and click right, then click Create Action with Sub Actions. That works for both Forms and Views.

Or is that what you meant with "add multiple functions to actions", SysExpert??
0