Solved

Stange goings on with HTML emails!

Posted on 2009-05-19
13
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
We have had reports from 2 sites now that occaisionally outlook users are receiving HTML emails that are not translating (into pics, design etc) but are appearing as source code. Other HTML emails view fine.

Yesterday we had a user who complained that an Excel spreadsheet had been 'merged' into the body of the email (gobledegook was viewed in body alongside the source code for the HTML user signature!). I requested the original email be sent to me and it appeared as an attachment no problem.

The 2 sites are on identical SBS 2003's running Exchange 2003 over a POP3 connector with all users using Outlook 2003

I received the original email intact from SBS 2003/ Exchange 2003 / POP3 Connector with Outlook 2003.

Can anyone advise please?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Broadnet_Systems
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24420790
I'd try reinstalling outlook.  It sounds like a client-end issue.  It's an easy enough first shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadnet_Systems
ID: 24420883
Thanks... something Im considering... although on the first site this is happening across 5 pcs which is why im favouring an issue with the way the POP connector is processing...?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24420904
But if that were the case, wouldn't you think that when it was forwarded to you, it would be, to use your phrase, gobledegook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadnet_Systems
ID: 24420986
... if the pop connectors on other 2 sites are malfunctioning, in of need/patch update, has something else conflicting... but i do take your point.

..really fishing to see if anyone else has experienced this.... the Excel spreadsheet issue is particularly concerning...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24421027
Are you on the current SP for EXCH2003?  I know there are some compatibiltiy issues with Exch 2003 and Exch 2007 without the current service pack.  But on the Pop connector, I don't know if that would apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadnet_Systems
ID: 24473233
... SPs all good so waiting for client to come back to the office so I can run a repair.. will keep you advised

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadnet_Systems
ID: 24580973
Repair didnt work.... and this has shown itself as an intermitent issue!

The other day we had the same sender send a mail to 'USER1' with an Excel attachment which again merged into the body of the email which converted from HTML (which it was sent in) to plain text. I then got the sender to resend the same email but this time address it to administrator@[thedomain.com]... which diverts to 'USER1' and it came through ok!

Will be looking at issue again on the next pass but is there anyone with further suggestion??

Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadnet_Systems
ID: 24848507
The issue stopped in the above form for all this time.... then out of the blue the same user has complained that a number of emails have been converted into the form below:

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------_=_NextPart_001_01CA0475.50E98354
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_002_01CA0475.50E98354"


------_=_NextPart_002_01CA0475.50E98354
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

Dear=20Jean,

Please=20find=20attached=20the=20Board=20Report=20from=20Ranjit.
I=20assume=20that=20you=20will=20distribute=20it=20to=20those=20that=20r
eq=
uire=20it.
Kind=20regards,


Can anyone help???
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 24917143
Can you replicate the problem via Outlook Web Access?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 24917165
What AV is in use? I have seen this with AVG, when using the "Certify incoming email" feature..... Disable any email scanning by AV and retest.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Broadnet_Systems
ID: 25003650
Alan & John, thanks for your posts.... This is a very intermitant issue and the users laptop has shown signs of needing replacing so I am going to track and revisit this issue if it occurs on the new laptop.

Thanks again... I will split the points between you guys...

Cheers
Mark
0