?
Solved

How do I selected only the filtered documents in a lotus notes view

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have a button with a @setviewinfo formula behind it to filter document in the view based on a user selection. This works perfectly fine.

However, when I click on CTRL + A to select all the returned documents from the filter, notes seems to select all the documents in the view. This is a bit useless because when I run an export to excel on the selected documents, I get all the documents in the view in the export.

There must be a way to select the document directly after the @setviewinfo formula runs to automatically select all the returned filter results.

Many thanks in advance.
varvoura

I can select one by one document, but this can also be hard if the returned data from the filter is 1000 + documents

There must be a function that I can trigger to select the
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 24422549
not sure, but in a worst case scenario, create a temp folder and use a button to add all the docs in the view into the folder and then open a view on the folder.

remember to delete it when done.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 600 total points
ID: 24427358
Try this, rather lame way: Ctrl-Home, type Shift-ArrowDown and continue to the end of the view. It sucks, you say? I agree... Put a weight on the Shift key and then one on the ArrowDown (or use some pins or whatever) and have a coffee.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tiler
tiler earned 400 total points
ID: 24442384
The "select all" thing is a known issue that's been corrected in a later Notes client version, but I think the correction was to disable the select-all function in that context, so that doesn't help you.

Does this view have any other purpose than letting users export? See http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/bpmpblog.nsf/dx/dreaded-export-view

The database you can download from there, contains an agent to "run on selected category", which would let you export everything displayed without having to first select it. You are, however, exporting from the documents, not the view. But I think exporting from the documents is better.

It's nicer for the user, if you want to do an export of a user-selected category, to have the user select the category in a dialog in the same agent that does the exporting, and find the matching documents that way. They never need to go to the view, unless they want to for some other reason.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 400 total points
ID: 24474224
tiler,
"Run on selected" simply uses db.unprocessed documents, I presume...

Where is the database that contains that option? Can you post direct link?
0