Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find text after last slash - PHP/REGEX

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What is the best way to find the text after the last slash?

/ or \
<?php
 
$file = '/dsafdsf/adsfadsf/asdfdasf/adsf/test.txt';
echo trim(str_replace('_', ' ' , substr($file, strrpos($file,'/') + 1)));
 
echo '<hr />';
 
$file = 'c:\\dsafdsf\\adsfadsf\\asdfdasf\\adsf\\test.txt';
echo trim(str_replace('_', ' ' , substr($file, strrpos($file,'/') + 1)));
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
thehagman earned 1600 total points
ID: 24420365
/ is a slash, \ is a backslash - a completely different character.

Maybe try
basename($file)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ollyatstithians
ollyatstithians earned 400 total points
ID: 24420383
Here is a regex that returns anything between the last / or \ and the end of the string.

Olly.
[^\/]*$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ollyatstithians
ID: 24420393
... or use basename() like thehagman said.


Olly.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 31582926
basename() --- Why didn't I think of that?  Thanks for keeping it simple.
0