Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer Browser Service & WINS

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,

I have few questions regarding WINS and NETBIOS.

We have 4DC with WINS installed and 100 clients (2000, XP, Vista) that have WINS server IP delivered throug DHCP. They also have enabled NETBios on their NICs. All PCs have 'computer browser' service started

My question - Can I disable master browser election (our software can behave when MB is changed)??

OK, I read in MS articles that MB is forced to be one of DCs automaticaly. Sometimes MB is NOT a DC in our case. Would disabling computer browser service on PCs help??

I would really like to have 'static' MS and static __mbrowse__ records in WINS. Is that possilble??


Thanks in advance (sorry for the points, I have ony 160 available...)
0
Comment
Question by:zoubi77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 240 total points
ID: 24420446
You still need a master browser on the network. You can disable master browser on most or all of the clients. The master browser election is certainly stacked in the favor of the domain controllers, but they often lose as they are busy. Is this all a single layer 2 network? Or is there some routing involved? Do vista boxes win over the DCs?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24420485
Thanks for quick reply.

No, there is routing involved - 2 sites with multiple subnets each. Usualy XP SP3 win over DCs. I am fully aware that I need MB, but can I force some Win Server (2003 or 2008) to be MS permanently?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 24420926

You can set preferred browsers, just a few bits in the registry with IsDomainMaster as discussed in the article below:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959923.aspx

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24420968
Keep in mind that there is a difference between the Domain Master Browser and a Master Browser. You have a Master Browser per local L2 network, and a single Domain MAster Browser.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24421000
Thank you both for explanations. I knew basicly how the system is works, but still had some questions.

Thanks ;)
0