Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS Upgrade Error

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I upgraded all of my Cisco Catalyst switches, but on one I am getting  the following error

Error:previous upgrade was unsuccessful or aborted. Clean-up is not done.

I have tried power cycling and resetting the device (not to factory defaults) but no luck. This is the last one I need to get done, is there a way to blow away the cache somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:rbrtadmin
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rbrtadmin
ID: 24421269
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 500 total points
ID: 24426667
you can erase the flash if you have no other files apart from the ios.
also you might want to check to see if you have enough flash for the ios you are putting on it.

Greg
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shroomduck
shroomduck earned 500 total points
ID: 24558910
Save your running config, erase flash and do a clean install.

This should fix any problems, there are probably still pieces of the old install left behind from a premature quit of the install.
0