Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tips on file server security

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi All,

One of my customers (150 users; all Windows 2003 servers) wants to create a new folder structure and security structure on it's fileserver. unfortunatly they want to have permissions on a top level folder, and different permissions on subfolders. Something like:

Folder (Permissions: Everyone full Control)
   - Subfolder 1 (Permissions: John: Full, Mary: Read, Steve: List content)
      - Subfolder 1-1 (Permissions: Steve: Full, John; read, Mary: Read)
etc etc. etc.

This of course will lead to a lot of headache. Untill now I havn't been able to convince them that this is not the right approach. I've been googling on some good documents on how one should setup permissions on a fileserver, But havn't been able to find a good one. Anyone here has a good link ?

Thanks,
Gerard
0
Comment
Question by:Jubal1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24421277
Unfortunately there is no one size fits all when it comes to setting up security..
it really depends on how ur org wants it set.
Best practices usually include create specific user groups and applying permissions to the groups.
Also avoid using 'DENY"
 
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 500 total points
ID: 24421619
Agree - management rarely care what gives the IT dept headaches :0)

MS Best practices for applying permissions : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779601(WS.10).aspx

This does mention applying permissions at the top level and using inheritance.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jubal1234
ID: 24421780
Great ! This waas exactly what I needed. My headache has gotten better now :o) Thenk !
0