Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMDK backup without VCB

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have 4 ESX servers all using direct attached sotrage. We would like the ability to backup the VMDK for restore and the abaility to restore at the file level with the same backup. We would like to avoid using VCB at this point in time. Is there any solutions that fill our requirements.

Thank you for the information
0
Comment
Question by:unpaulie
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfields71 earned 800 total points
ID: 24422495
Your best bet would something like vRanger Pro:
http://www.vizioncore.com/products/vRangerPro/

I belive it is the most popular VMware-specific backup product and allows for file-level recovery of VMs.  It takes backups of your running VMs via connecting to the service console of each box or connecting to a vCenter server.  GUI-based and very easy to use.

Symantec's Backup Exec also now sells a VMware component that allows backups through vCenter or ESX hosts.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 200 total points
ID: 24433844
Also check out Trilead VM Explorer - http://www.trilead.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:unpaulie
ID: 24435632
Thanks for information.
0