Solved

migrate production exchange 2007 spk1 server to a nre box

Posted on 2009-05-19
16
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear Experts,

I need to migrate to a new box an existing exchange 2007 spk1 server which its on production.
Can you provide me an step by step help to do so.
For your info this box its runing Mbx+Hub+Clientaccess roles ( other machine take cares of edge) AD and dns are instaled on other boxes.
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421383
Edge is not a part of AD so you cannot migrate to that machine as ther is no Mailbox role on it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421386
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 24421391
no no, I sed , THat I have Edge role on other box.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 300 total points
ID: 24421398
Hope that these help
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/generic/0,,sid43_gci1305253,00.html

Here are instructions to migrate all roles:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332343(EXCHG.80).aspx

if you're running a coexisting environment with Exchange 2003:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310767(EXCHG.80).aspx

On your new 2008 server, be sure to disable Ipv6 or you'll run into some issues with auto discover etc:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/network/ipv6/ipv6faq.mspx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 24421407
you might want to install the new server with exchange 2007 on it and then move the mailboxes across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 24421439
I will prefer to mantain same machine name
any idea?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24421466
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421477
Yeah you can disjoin this server from the network and join the new one with reset account and then run the setup.com /recoverserver
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421483
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421486
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421493
Also would like to know if the current Exchange server is a member server or Domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 24421543
no, its not, only runs MBX + HUB + C.A.

I need to migrate in a way like diconect the old one and connect the new one at all must same time like one second of diferentrs.
I prefer to do it like that in case of faliure , i canreconect the old one.
any idea?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGGG
MikeGGG earned 100 total points
ID: 24421548
You may consider to use Acronis Universal Restore - IMHO a fastest and easiest way to migrate your server to a new hardware
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/universal-restore.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 24421570
for your info Im using as backup solution Symantec backup exec.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24421587
No there is no time specification. You can disjoin the old server reset the AD computer account and join the new server and just run the /recoverserver switch and it would get everything back on this server also remember that the server name and Ip has to be the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 24429409
Ok , so Thanks for all comments , but I have decided to migrate a a second box with different name so i can do a hot migration , I find it more reliable for as.
Thanks again
0