Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Symantec backup exec 11d automatic email notifications

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
I am wanting to configure automatic emails for failed backups in my Vertias configuration. I seem to have everything entered in correctly but for some reason I cannot seem to get the auto notifications. Is there something else that needs to be setup in Vertias besides entering all of the SMTP info and username and password? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 24421450
You most likely  need to allow the Veritas server mail relay rights...
here's how...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277329.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24421965
Dolphan757,

Safe to assume you are using Exchange for Email?

You went tools --> Email and Pager notification

It opens a box with tabs, on the SMTP Configuration tab.

Put your server name or IP in the Mail Server box, port should be 25 unless you changed it for some reason or another

put your sender name in there and then put a real (internal to your org) email address in the sender email box.

Then go tools --> reciepeints

Select New
Person
Type in a name
Check the box to enable SMTP
type in the email address of the person and check any of the options that you want.
Click test

As long as you are sending the messages from an internal email address to another internal email address you will not need to enable relaying. If you are sending the messages to outside of your org you will have to enable relaying as tl121000 stated above.

There is also the possibility if you have an excahnge admin that he has some additional pieces in place stopping this from going but is all is default you should be fine.

Good Luck,

3nerds
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 24422627
It is all internal. I'll take another look at the settings. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423238
Let me know if you need anything else.

Regards,

3nreds
0