Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to call a sub from another form

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In Access 2000 I am on a pop up form and want to call a Sub (Public) on my main form.  What is the correct syntax please?  (Off to a rough start this morning....)
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24421622
first you have to make the Sub on the main form Public

Forms("NameOFMainForm").NameofSub
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24421632
You could just try this

Forms!myformname.mypublicprocedure
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24421702
btw, the Main form must also be open to make the call to the Public Sub successful
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24421880
synperj, just curious, did what I post work? posted at the same time as cap, just beaten by secs, that cap is a quick typer :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 24421950
hi
it's Forms!FormNameHere.SubNameHere
 
good luck
0