Solved

Workstations on Domain losing connection to Server

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have 2 Windows 2003 DC's running Active Directory on a Domain. I'll call them Server A and Server B. Server A provides our DNS and file and print services while Server B provides Anti-Virus and other misc services.

We are having a sporadic problem with what appears to be a DNS issue. Some of the workstations will (while the user is working) lose it's connection to Server B. The Anti-Virus application icon in the system tray suddenly has a red "X" on it which notifies that it is no longer seeing Server B. The user can no longer access any resource on that server.

When I go over and check things out, this is what I get:
Pinging the IP address of that server works fine
Pinging the name of that server times out b/c it can't resolve the host name.

These are the things that have fixed the problem
Adding a entry in the hosts file on the workstation
Clearing the DNS resolver cache on the workstation and then cold booting it
Letting the machine sit for quite some time (some refresh of DNS records?)

note: Server A (the DNS server) does have an "A record" in the forward lookup zone with the proper name and IP for Server B.  

Any thoughts on what would cause the workstation to lose an already established connection to Server B and then not being able to resolve the name, but then it can later?
0
Comment
Question by:neil1997
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 24424592
hello

in my opinion, it has the possibility to produce sporadic problem because some data are corrupted in the server b, so that's why workstation fixed up by putting entry to there host file, enable for the server b to watch it in different way/path.

clearing the dns resolver cache on the workstation maybe fixed up because of time issue, the dns resolver cache can no longer cache perfectly because of some corrupted data was cache and a time cache was mix up.

some refresh of dns records works because while computer is idle,  memory starts to refresh the dns records in safe way because dns resolver has been clear also.

forgive me if i got it wrong, but just only my words.

cheers!

0
 

Author Comment

by:neil1997
ID: 24472877
What data would be corrupted on Server b?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24589013
Are you using DHCP to get IP's on the workstations? Is one of your servers running DHCP server? Does your DHCP server make sure the workstations only get your internal DNS servers as name-servers, and not any from your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil1997
ID: 24589574
Yes our router is providing DHCP in a very small range, but all of our servers and workstations have static IP's. The router has the "DNS server IP for Client" fields 1 and 2 filled in with the DNS server in box 1 and the routers IP in the 2nd field.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 24589775
Remove the router's ip from any ns server entries, as that should be handled by your Server's DNS server only. The server forwards any external requests to the router itself.
0