Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Invalid field error

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the query below throwing an error about AMS_Ref being an invalid column name. Can anyone shed some light on this please?

Thanx as always for any advice.
SELECT     RIGHT('00' + CAST(a.ARCD11 AS varchar(2)), 2) + '-' + RIGHT('00000' + CAST(a.RCNO11 AS varchar(5)), 5) AS AMS_Ref , b.CustomerNumber
FROM         dbo.SON_Archive4Sentinel_PTP11 AS a LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      ANCHORSERV.S3CUSTDB.dbo.CustomerTable AS b ON SUBSTRING(AMS_Ref, 1, 8) = b.CustomerNumber
WHERE     (a.EVNO11 = 50)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 200 total points
ID: 24421544
SELECT     RIGHT('00' + CAST(a.ARCD11 AS varchar(2)), 2) + '-' + RIGHT('00000' + CAST(a.RCNO11 AS varchar(5)), 5) AS AMS_Ref , b.CustomerNumber
FROM         dbo.SON_Archive4Sentinel_PTP11 AS a
LEFT OUTER JOIN  ANCHORSERV.S3CUSTDB.dbo.CustomerTable AS b ON SUBSTRING(RIGHT('00000' + CAST(a.RCNO11 AS varchar(5)), 5), 1, 8) = b.CustomerNumber
WHERE     (a.EVNO11 = 50)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1800 total points
ID: 24421554
Hope this helps
SELECT RIGHT('00' + CAST(a.ARCD11 AS varchar(2)), 2) + '-' + RIGHT('00000' + CAST(a.RCNO11 AS varchar(5)), 5) AS AMS_Ref , b.CustomerNumber
FROM dbo.SON_Archive4Sentinel_PTP11 AS a 
LEFT OUTER JOIN ANCHORSERV.S3CUSTDB.dbo.CustomerTable AS b ON SUBSTRING(RIGHT('00' + CAST(a.ARCD11 AS varchar(2)), 2) + '-' + RIGHT('00000' + CAST(a.RCNO11 AS varchar(5)), 5), 1, 8) = b.CustomerNumber
WHERE     (a.EVNO11 = 50)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24421557
try this.

SELECT     RIGHT('00' + CAST(a.ARCD11 AS varchar(2)), 2) + '-' + RIGHT('00000' + CAST(a.RCNO11 AS varchar(5)), 5) AS AMS_Ref , b.CustomerNumber
FROM         dbo.SON_Archive4Sentinel_PTP11 AS a LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      ANCHORSERV.S3CUSTDB.dbo.CustomerTable AS b ON SUBSTRING(a.AMS_Ref, 1, 8) = b.CustomerNumber
WHERE     (a.EVNO11 = 50)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 31582974
Thanx again for this guys, thought I could use the ASM_Ref within the FROM condition but obviously couldn't do this. Have given some points to @aneeshattingal as you were on the right track but the query wasn't complete (missing the first part of the SELECT query whilst within the FROM Condition) and @rrjegan17 had the complete query. Thanx again to all.
0