Solved

Z-Connect Virus Trouble

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
11,542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I seem to have a virus or something like it, a trojan perhaps? That is making my life a living hell basically. My Internet connection is a 3G wireless broadband connection which dials up to make a connection, etc. Lately for no reason at all I seem to have acquired some nasty virus that keeps disconnecting my Internet, creating a connection called z-connect and then trying to dial it.

The strange thing is, the z-connect connection tries to dial 000 which is the emergency number for Australia (instead of 911 like the U.S).

I've scanned with Malwarebytes, AVG and Spybot Search & Destroy in safe mode to no avail. I don't wan to have to format my PC for such a trivial issue that plain bugs me.

In my c:\ directory files with weird names like this b6h8e7i9h3v2.exe keep showing up even after deleting them, same with the connection. The connection recreates itself even after I've deleted it.
0
Comment
Question by:dwaynecharrington
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
Comment Utility
I would suggest either downloading ComboFix from : http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix and save it as jabba.exe or with another name. Then disable your existing antivirus and run it. After ComboFix has created a log, please send that log to us and reenable your antivirus protection. Now, scan with MalwareBytes again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
Comment Utility
Or the other option is Dr Web CureIt Live CD: http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/ . Download the ISO file and burn it as an image on a blank CD. Boot your PC using this disk and scan for viruses. If Dr Web finds viruses, then select all and click on cure. After its done, reboot your PC in safe mode and scan with MalwareBytes again.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's some good information on this virus here.
http://www.ca.com/us/securityadvisor/virusinfo/virus.aspx?id=77600
It is also known as:  W32.Waledac (Symantec), Trojan:Win32/Waledac.D (MS OneCare).
You might try scanning with either of those virus suites in Safe Mode. If you don't have either of those suites AVG may be able to remove it.
It's free and available from:
http://free.avg.com/
Symantec's removal instructions can be located here.
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2008-122308-1429-99&tabid=3


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:dwaynecharrington
Comment Utility
Thank you for the information. AVG did not remove it, and neither did Avast! either. The only software that detected it was Privx for some reason, it was worth the investment.

Thank you for your help though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
Comment Utility
HI I had a problem with the zconnect virus. I took your advice, downloaded and run combofix. Please take a look at my log and advise accordingly.
ComboFix.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:dwaynecharrington
Comment Utility
I got rid of the z-connect virus by using Privx. It removed it when nothing else would.
0