Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error 5 cisco vpn

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what is this error?
0
Comment
Question by:gwarrenhamilton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 24422279
Cisco VPN: "Error 5: No hostname exists for this connection entry. Unable to make VPN connection"

In your client, you'll need to modify the connection.    Then fill in the correct hostname/ip as well as the group and the password.  

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 25564109
I'm checking on older questions to see if you needed clarification or additional help....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 36119910
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0