Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ReportServer database SQL2005

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Is it possible to take the reportserver database off line?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 24421699
Here is the syntax to take your ReportServer Offline

ALTER DATABASE ReportServer SET OFFLINE
GO

May I know what is the purpose you need to take it offline
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 24421755
Well, its a long story but hear goes!

I have a server that has SQL2005 installed on it. Up until yesterday I did not have any database on the server as it was purley used as a com+ server. Yesterday I created a database on the server and today i am having performace issues. I have taken the newly created databse of line but still have the problems. iput a trace on the server and I noticed the report server was creating transactions. I have stopped the report server service and wanted to take the databse off line as well to see if it made a difference.

Any thoughts on this would be appreciated!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:St3veMax
St3veMax earned 800 total points
ID: 24422243
You would need to stop the SQL Server service for you to notice any real difference; Taking the DB off-line will not make any difference unless you stop what's connecting to it to create the transactions.

If Reporting Services is on the same server; You could also stop that too.

HTH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 31582981
cheers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24422336
<< I noticed the report server was creating transactions >>

Find out the reason for the transactions and resolve it out using Appropriate Query tuning or Index creations.
Taking offline wont be an appropriate step to resolve this.
0