Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I convert a Matrix Raid (2 raid 0's) to Raid 5 (Intel Matrix Stroage Console 6)

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Server Asus r260 Intel ICRH 9 or 10
Recently I did an emergency upgrade for a client in my haste out of the 2 160 gb hard drives I built 2 raid 0 volumes I called one boot made it 30 gb and one data. Obviously this is not a good thing.

I have 2 more drive bays which I put in 2 x 320 gb drives with the feint hope that intel storage manager console v6 would be able to migrate to another raid type as some google search suggested.  the option is greyed out, I am guessing it is because there are 2 volumes in the one array. (See Image)

Can anydody give me a safe and swift course of action.  The data drive on this particular system is only 3 gb, and the boot drive is about 20 gb.  I would only have 10 hours max to complete a migration, to either get to a 4 drive raid 5 (only using 160 gb of the other 2 X 320 just added or if I can get 2 x raid 1's of 160 and another of 320 I would be happy enough.

Thanx James.
intel-matrix.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jimby223
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24428976
Image your arrays to some other HD you attach temporarily, using a tool like Bootit-ng (the free trial works fully). Then trash your current array and build a new one in the way you want. Then restore the images you made before to your new arrays.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 24429150
I had a look at the Program you suggested, is it the case that it can see and backup the partitions on the raids and then let me reinstal them as bootable and resize them at the same time ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24429369
If it recognizes  the raid controller there should be no problemto make the image, you just have to check by booting the CD (or Floppy). When it asks you to install, be sure to press ESC to not install. The installer is for the bootmanager which you don't need, and the bootmanager would be what you would pay for if you buy the product.

You can't resize partitions while restoring. You'd have to do that after the image is restored.

If bootit-ng can't see the raid controller, there are other tools you could use. Storagecraft is very good, but not free. It uses Vista's PE environment to boot, so it includes most drivers, and you can import them if they aren't.

http://www.storagecraft.com/

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS
QEMS earned 1000 total points
ID: 24429444
If there is only a small amount of data, you could do a backup of the whole system (test this before continuing), wipe out the RAID array and partitions, recreate them from scratch, do a fast re-install of the OS and then restore the backup over the fresh install. As long you restore system state everything should come back up pretty quickly.

This is just an alternative to rindi's suggestion - an image should work just as well but I would probably just backup in this situation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 31582982
Thanx guys both good suggestions, I went with Ghost (since I own a copy).  I created 2 images of boot and data onto another IDE drive (added into the system as a slave off the cd drive).  I then removed the drives forming the matrix array and put them aside, created a new raid 10 array, restored the boot image and then the data image.  turned off system, removed ide drive, rebooted, all test ok.

 
0