Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Would like to use 2 connections for outbound mail

Posted on 2009-05-19
17
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi everyone. I have 2 Exchange 2003 Enterprise servers in 2 different locations connected through a point to point line. Server 1 is used for users physically in Location 1 & Server 2 is used for users physically in location 2. They both work properly together & have no internal communication problems so everyone from both locations shows up in the global address list & messaging happens properly. My problem is this...both locations have their own Internet connections. Only internal traffic goes over the point to point line. When one Internet connection drops it fails over to the other location so Internet is never down at either location. So if Location 2 goes down all Internet traffic goes out of Location 1 & both sites show the same public IP. When that happens at either location the outbound email from that location stops working (outside of the company only, internal still works) & we get "Message Delayed" messages until that Internet connection goes back up. Is there any way in Exchange to have it so that if a connection is down it will go out the other Internet connection? An automatic failover would be preferable but if I need to make a switch manually I can live with that. Also, if this is possible is there anything that I need to do to "flush" the messages that are waiting in the queue at the site that lost its Internet?

Thanks in advance.
JD
0
Comment
Question by:Jon DeVito
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422046
You can create seperate SMTP connectors on the servers and route mails seperately. For this you might have to restart the SMTP and Routing Enginer service. Also every server has its own SMTP virtual server so on the Server1 in the SMTPVirtualServer properties do we have anything in the smarthost or and Routing Connectors set between both servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24422115
I'm looking at the SMTP Virtual Server properties & I dont see those options in there.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422178
If you go to the last tab and go to advanced option there it shows smarthost. check this on both the servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24422200
Gotcha, nothing in there on either server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422285
humm .. Is there any Routing Connectors set between servers. If not so how is your mail routing set to send mails from one server to external.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24422317
Where would I find the routing connectors?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24422337
Sorry, found it, there are no connectors in the Routing Groups
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422687
So how is your mail routed and why do they use the same IP address to send mails externally ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24422717
They are routed through the local Internet connection. They don't use the same IP, they use their own Internet connection until that connection is broken. Only in that case will it be using the same connection. Once the local connection is broken I want it to route through the other connection.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422789
So it might be like a NLB which im not aware of buut you can try with this search string to find articles that might help
nlb exchange 2007 hub (search string) {NLB would mean Network Load Balancing}
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124398.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24424455
The only way that you can get both servers to work is to have an SMTP connector with both servers listed as bridgeheads, and the SMTP connector scope set as global. That way both servers will deliver email to the internet directly, and if one fails it will try the other.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24424688
Thanks Simon, can you explain how I would do that?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24429230
You just have to create 2 new SMTO connectors on both the servers and then make themselves as Bridgehead servers and restart the SMTP and Routing engine service.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24429671
The above response is incorrect. SMTP connectors are not server specific, so you do not create connectors for each server.

Single SMTP connector, both with the servers listed as bridgeheads. Nothing more complex.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp (but without the smart host setting).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24433614
Simon it looks like that article is right on the money. My only question now is how do I know if the servers are using that connector? I also do not have an SMTP service in my services. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24435774
You can't run Exchange without SMTP, so the service will be there somewhere.
There is no way of knowing which connector was used other than looking at the SMTP headers of the message from the other end, or looking at message tracking to see whether the message was passed on or delivered to the internet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24435882
Simon you're awesome as always. Thanks once again for helping me out.

JD
0