Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running batch file as a scheduled task without user account

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to run a batch file as a scheduled task on a windows xp machine. This would normally be relatively simple but the GPO's applied do not allow localaccounts to be created on the machine. I also have other restrictions which means that I cannot have a domain account to run the batch.

Is there any way of running the batch as a scheduled task without specifiying a user account
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24421787
I believe if you don't specify a user, it will run as whatever user is currently logged in.  Which means it will only run as the logged in user.  I would say that if you have a real need to do this, contact your IT group and have them ease the restrictions to allow it.  That is the proper way to handle this.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24421976
If you use the "AT" command your task will be run as the system account
 
How To Use the AT Command to Schedule Tasks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24422715
The AT command is deprecated.  Schtasks offers much more functionality.  

Running the task under the System account is the way to go though.  Schedule it using the account "NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" and a blank password.  This will run it with administrative rights.  If the task needs to access files on a network share, grant the necessary permissions to the computer's AD account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 31582988
This works now that I have configured the task this way

Many thanks for your help
0