Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Pro not getting DHCP address

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21

 I have a Mac Pro that absolutely will NOT grab an address from DHCP. At first i thought it was the prorgam called Little Snitch, but i uninstalled that and no dice. Safe mode, no dice. It has dual gigabit NIC's, neither one will grab an address from any port we hook to it. Ive tested the cables and the ports with a Fluke and they check out fine. Mac book pro grabs addresses fine on the same ports. The Mac OSX firewall are all set to "allow all connections".
  Now the frustrating part is that i put in a static address and still no network communication. Ive tried DHCP with manual address..nothing. Bootp...nothing. Turned the NICS on and off, nothing. Even removed one an re added it from the network config screen..nothing. This is highly frustrating and the user really needs to get back online. any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hachemp
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsmets
ID: 24421914
It might be hardware related if everything works fine on the macbook pro...
Did you check the firmware and drivers?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24422155
Someone elsewhere reported a similar problem which was resolved by updating to OS 10.5.7

http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/macosx_updates/macosx1057comboupdate.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quietkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 24422327
I've run into that before.  Everything looked right, packets seemed to be received, but couldn't pick up DHCP even though everything seemed to be configured correctly.  What had happened is the two NICs had been aggregated together, and they had lost their connection to the Xserv.  Check to see if the nics are bonded, if so, try breaking the bond and renewing the lease.  If your situation is like mine, that should fix it quickly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hachemp
ID: 31582989
That was it! i guess this machine was recently moved from an editors bay and they had the 2 nics bonded to a server of some sort. I tried to plug in both nics to see if they had to be used in tandem to get an IP, but didnt think to break the bond. Thanks man, you saved me from suicide.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quietkey
ID: 24422691
Awesome, glad to hear it!  I understand the frustration, that one about killed me too.  We had about the exact same thing happen, and it took me a while to get it figured out.  Glad that helped!
0