Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP : Call one php-script from another in a asynchronous way

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

from a first PHP script which is called up, I'm trying to find a way to call another PHP script, which needs to do quite a bit of processing in the background.
So logically, that second script should be called in a asynchronous way.
What's the way to do this in PHP ?

Thanks in advance,

Bart
0
Comment
Question by:pixy-bart
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 150 total points
ID: 24422196
pixy-bart, this is not native to PHP generally, but does this post help you out?

Asynchronous PHP calls
http://nickyaitsky.com/index.php/2007/07/30/asynchronous-php-calls.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 24422206
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24425020
You can use CURL or POST to start an asynchronous script.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:miyosia
ID: 24431435
Ajax can do the job. you can use javascript that will call a php script which will process the data without reloading the page.

you can try this link http://www.w3schools.com/Ajax/ajax_intro.asp

Normally they use XML to transfer data but you can have a workaround using PHP scripts instead.

you can try this tutorial http://www.ajaxf1.com/tutorial/ajax-php.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixy-bart
ID: 24624006
Hi all,

thanks for the tips. I had to switch gears all of a sudden and need to park this for a couple of weeks. Thanks for the help. I promise to come back when I get the time to dig deeper.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pixy-bart
ID: 31582991
No time to dig deeper.
0