Solved

Exchange 2003 , email delayed in sending

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Just a quick question to give me a more of an understanding as to what is going on.


Server : Microsoft Exchange 2003

We use Websence formally known as Mailcontrol for our Email screening, ie all inbound emails hit mailcontrol servers first for virus and spam scanning , and all outbound mail are forwarded to mailcontol too before they hit the recipient .

A few emails to the same email domain were sent with the following problem, below is one email in question. This is only what i can tell happening to this reciepient domain, all other emails seem fine.

The below was extracted from Exchange Message tracking centre.  

13:06      SMTP: Message Submitted to Advance Queuing                        1019
13:06      SMTP: Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue                  1025
13:06      SMTP: Message Submitted to Categorizer                              1024
13:06      SMTP: Message Categorized and Queued for Routing                  1033
13:06      SMTP: Message Routed and Queued for Remote Delivery                  1034
13:06      SMTP: Message Categorized and Queued for Routing                  1033
13:06       SMTP: Message Queued for Local Delivery                              1036
13:06      SMTP: Message Delivered Locally to multiple recipients                  1023
13:06      SMTP: Store Driver Message Delivered Locally to store to (int email)      1028
13:06      SMTP: Store Driver Message Delivered Locally to store to (int email)      1028
13:06      SMTP: Store Driver Message Delivered Locally to store to (int email)      1028
13:08      SMTP: Started Outbound Transfer of Message                        1020
13:09      SMTP: Message transferred to ************************ through SMTP   1031
13:10      SMTP: Started Outbound Transfer of Message                        1020
13:11      SMTP: Message transferred to ************************ through SMTP   1031
15:52      SMTP: Started Outbound Transfer of Message                        1020
15:53      SMTP: Message transferred to ************************ through SMTP   1031


Email was sent at 13:06 to a few internal and one external email account.
Internal was delivered instantly.  External what I can make out tried a couple of times then succeeded at  15:53 almost 3 hours later.

Looked at the mailcontrol site and they received the email at 15:53 .

Email size had an attachment, whole email size was 0.5 MB  .  No rules in exchange to stop such small attachment sizes.

My questions.

1.      What is the ************************ for ?
2.      what could have caused the delay?


Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vconstantinou
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 24421906
Can you provide the headers of the email when it was received?  The headers will tell you approximately where the delay was occuring.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 24421952
This kind of looks like a problem at the next node tho.  Something is unreachable or unavilable.  

Are you running small business version?  Do you have messages to be sent thru the connector "always" or "Run every hour?"  Just asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vconstantinou
ID: 24421986
Will try and get the email header  to post here...

No not SBS ... its a clustered Windows 2003 server.  Two nodes, one active one passive.

Emails are sent always.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:vconstantinou
ID: 24422292
Below is the header whent he recipient received the email:

I had to remove the email and some IP addresses

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from smtp.domain.com ([IP ADDRESS]) by bchmail01.domain.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
  Mon, 18 May 2009 15:52:17 +0100
Received: from cluster-b.mailcontrol.com (cluster-b.mailcontrol.com [85.115.56.190])
 by smtp. domain.com (BorderWare MXtreme Mail Firewall) with ESMTP id C562B7B61B
 for <recipientemail@domain.com>; Mon, 18 May 2009 15:52:17 +0100 (BST)
Received: from Server ([IP ADDRESS])
 by srv.mailcontrol.com (MailControl) with ESMTP id n4IEppec030012
 for <recipientemail@domain.com>; Mon, 18 May 2009 15:52:15 +0100
Received: from server ([IP ADDRESS]) by Server with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
  Mon, 18 May 2009 13:06:14 +0100
mime-version: 1.0
From: " Admin" <sender@domain.com>
To: recipientemail@domain.com, recipientemail@domain.com
date: 18 May 2009 13:06:14 +0100
subject: processed successfully (JR001_GNTPYSL_18052009_1258.csv)
content-type: multipart/mixed; boundary=--boundary_2117_3ffa688b-afe8-4277-b5a4-f3243ac802bc
Message-ID: <NODE26pkNzIkyPzG000309c3@Server>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 18 May 2009 12:06:14.0747 (UTC) FILETIME=[0AD1BAB0:01C9D7B1]
X-Scanned-By: MailControl A_09_00_00 (www.mailcontrol.com) on 10.66.0.147
X-STA-Metric: 43 (engine=024)
X-STA-NotSpam: charset:us-ascii generated subject:file
X-STA-Spam: subject:successfully header:mime-version: header:date:1 header:subject:1 assistance,
X-BTI-AntiSpam: score:0,sta:43/024,dcc:off,dnsbl:passed,sw:passed,bsn:none,spf:none,dk:off,pbmf:accept/1114,ipr:0/5,trusted:no,ts:no,bs:no,ubl:off
Received-SPF: none
Return-Path: sender@domain.com
 
----boundary_2117_3ffa688b-afe8-4277-b5a4-f3243ac802bc
content-type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
content-transfer-encoding: quoted-printable
 
----boundary_2117_3ffa688b-afe8-4277-b5a4-f3243ac802bc
content-type: application/octet-stream; name=JR001_GNTPYSL_18052009_1258.csv
content-transfer-encoding: base64
 

----boundary_2117_3ffa688b-afe8-4277-b5a4-f3243ac802bc--

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24424404
I would have to say the problem was with the next hop in the message flow. Rejected the email, stuck for some reason. That is the only way to account for the delay.
Alas after the event it is hard to diagnose. During the delay you can look at the queues to see what the problem is.

Simon.
0